Western Reserve Public Media
Western Reserve PBS • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

December 2018    

Art and Antiques

Drama

Nature
Biography

Health and Wellness

News and Public Affairs

British Comedies

The History Circle Regional Productions

Business and Finance

Holiday Programs

Science and Technology

Children's Programming

Home and Garden

Sewing and Crafts

Cooking

Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

     

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M; 2 am T (PMT 12/11); 2 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 1:30 am & 2:30 am T 12/11 

The Best of Joy of Painting – 9 am S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29) 

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

Biography

American Experience, George H. W. Bush – 9 pm M 12/10

American Experience, Tesla – 10 pm W 12/26; 4 am TH 12/27

American Masters – 9 pm F 12/21; 3 am S 12/22; 8 pm SU 12/30

Ken Karlewicz: Working on the Railroad – 10:30 pm F 12/7; 4:30 am S 12/8

Letters from Baghdad – 9 pm T 12/11; 2:30 am W 12/12

Looking for Fred Astaire with Darcey Bussell – 8 pm T 12/11; 1:30 am W 12/12

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S (PMT 12/1) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Half Sour – 5:40 pm SU 12/16

Make48 – 9:30 am SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30)

Nightly Business Report – 6:30 pm M-F; 1 am T-S (PMT 12/1, 12/11, 12/12, 12/26 & 12/29); midnight 12/11

Retire Safe & Secure with Ed Slott – 9 am SU 12/30; midnight M 12/31

Start Up – 11 am SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30); 1:30 am T (PMT 12/11) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 6:30 am M-F (PMT 12/13); 5:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/24  & 12/25)

Arthur's Perfect Christmas – 6 am & 4 pm M 12/10, F 12/14, M 12/24 & T 12/25; 7 am T 12/11; 6:30 am & 5 pm F 12/21

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! – 10 am M 12/10, F 12/14, M 12/24 & T 12/25; noon TH 12/13 & M 12/17

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 12:30 pm M-F

Curious George – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 12/12) 

Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas – 8 am & 2 pm M 12/10, F 12/14, M 12/24 & T 12/25; 7:30 am W 12/12; 8:30 am W 12/19 

Curiosity Quest – 8:30 am SU

Cyberchase – 8 am SU

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 9:30 am M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/20, 12/24 & 12/25); 10 am M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/24 & 12/25)

Dinosaur Train – noon M-F (PMT 12/13 & 12/17)

Let’s Go Luna! – 9 am M-F (PMT 12/19); 2:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/24 & 12/25)

Let's Go Luna!: Luna's Christmas Around the World – 9 am & 3 pm M 12/10, F 12/14, TH 12/20, M 12/24 & T 12/25; 8:30 am & 2:30 pm W 12/12

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU 

Nature Cat – 8 am M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/12, 12/14, 12/18, 12/24 & 12/25; 3 pm M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/12, 12/14, 12/20, 12/24 & 12/25) 

Odd Squad – 4:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/24 & 12/25); 5 pm M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/21, 12/24 & 12/25) 

Peg + Cat – 6 am M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/24 & 12/25) 

Peg + Cat + Holidays – 11 am M 12/10, F 12/14, M 12/24 & T 12/25; 6 am TH 12/13

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 10:30 am & 2 pm M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/24 & 12/25)

Ready Jet Go! – 7 am M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/11, 12/14, 12/21, 12/24 & 12/25) 

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 11 am M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/24 & 12/25); 1 pm M-F

Splash and Bubbles – 6:30 am SU; 11:30 am M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/24 & 12/25)

Super Why – 1:30 pm M-F 

Wild Kratts – 7:30 am M-F (PMT 12/11 & 12/12); 3:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/20, 12/24 & 12/25); 4 pm M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/14, 12/24 & 12/25)

Wild Kratts: A Creature Christmas – 7 am & 5 pm M 12/10, F 12/14, M 12/24 & T 12/25; 3:30 pm W 12/12; 7:30 am & 3:30 pm T 12/18 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

America's Test Kitchen Special: Home for the Holidays – 10 pm M 12/17; 4 am T 12/18

A Chef’s Life – 3 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 3:30 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29) 

Ciao Italia – 4 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Cook’s Country – 10 am S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Lidia Celebrates America: A Heartland Holiday Feast – 9 pm T 12/18; 3 am W 12/19

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School – 10:30 am S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Tastemakers – 4:30 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

800 Words – 8:30 pm S (PMT 12/1); 1 am SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30); 7 pm SU (PMT 12/2 & 12/9); midnight M (PMT 12/3, 12/10, 12/24 & 12/31); 12:30 am M 12/24 

Call the Midwife Holiday Special – 9 pm T 12/25; 3 am W 12/26; 10:30 pm SU 12/30

Father Brown – 8 pm TH; 2 am F; 3 pm SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30) 

Masterpiece, Downton Abbey – 4 pm SU (PMT 12/2 & 12/9)

Masterpiece, Prime Suspect: Tennison – 9 pm SU 12/16-12/30; 2 am M 12/17; 2:30 am M 12/24

Midsomer Murders – 9:30 pm S (PMT 12/1); 2 am SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30)

New Tricks – 9 pm TH; 3 am F 

The Woman in White – 10 pm TH 12/6; 4 am F 12/7

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

The 10-Day Belly Slimdown with Dr. Kellyann – 9:30 am S 12/8; midnight SU 12/9

3 Steps to Incredible Health! With Joel Fuhrman, MD – 2 pm SU 12/30

Age Fix with Anthony Youn, MD – 3:30 am SU 12/30

Aging Backwards 2 with Miranda Esmonde-White – 2:30 pm S 12/29; 11 am SU 12/30

Brain Secrets with Dr. Michael Merzenich – 2 am SU 12/2; 11:30 am S 12/8; noon SU 12/30

Classical Stretch: The Esmonde Technique – 5:30 am S

Dr. David Perlmutter’s Whole Life Plan – 1 pm S 12/8; 3:30 pm S 12/29

Eat to Live with Joel Fuhrman, MD – 12:30 pm S 12/29

Energy Weight Loss Solution with Neal Barnard, MD – 9 am & 11:30 pm SU 12/9; 2 am SU 12/30

Feel Better Fast and Make It Last with Daniel Amen, MD – 2 pm SU 12/9; 5 pm SU 12/30

Food: What the Heck Do I Eat? With Mark Hyman, MD – 2 pm S 12/1

Forever Wisdom of Dr. Wayne Dyer – noon SU 12/9; 1 am M 12/10

Haylie Pomroy's Metabolism Revolution! – 9 am SU 12/2

The Healing Mind with Martin Rossman, MD – 4 pm S 12/8

Healthy Brain—Happy Life with Dr. Suzuki – 12:30 pm SU 12/2

Joy Bauer's From Junk Food to Joy Food – 11 am SU 12/2; 1 am M 12/3; 3:30 am SU 12/9 & M 12/31

Live Better Now with Mimi Guarneri, MD – 8 am S 12/1; 10:30 pm S 12/29

No Grain, No Pain with Dr. Peter Osborne – 9:30 am S 12/1; 12:30 am SU 12/2

Sacred – 3:30 am T 12/11

Second Opinion – 5 am S 

Super Woman Rx with Dr. Taz – 9 am S 12/29; 2 am M 12/31

Survival Guide for Pain-Free Living with Peggy Cappy – 2:30 pm SU 12/2; 2:30 am M 12/3 

Whole Heart Solution with Dr. Joel Kahn – 12:30 Pm S 12/1; 3:30 am SU 12/2

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

American Experience, Grand Coulee Dam – 9:30 pm T 12/4; 3:30 am W 12/5 

Finding Your Roots – 1 pm SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30)

Floating on Air – 10 pm T 12/18; 4 am W 12/19

History Detectives – 5 am SU 

Lifeline: Pearl Harbor's Unknown Hero – 8 pm T 12/4; 2 am W 12/5

Spying on the Royals – 8 pm SU 12/16-12/23; 1 am M 12/17; 1:30 am M 12/24; 10 pm TH 12/20-12/27; 4 am F 12/21-12/28

Trashing History – 10:40 pm T 12/18; 4:40 am W 12/19

We’ll Meet Again – 8 pm T (PMT 12/4 & 12/11); 2 am W (PMT 12/5 & 12/12)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Holiday Programs

ACL Hall of Fame New Year’s Eve – 10:30 pm M 12/31

America's Test Kitchen Special: Home for the Holidays – 10 pm M 12/17; 4 am T 12/18

Arthur's Perfect Christmas – 6 am & 4 pm M 12/10, F 12/14, M 12/24 & T 12/25; 7 am T 12/11; 6:30 am & 5 pm F 12/21

Call the Midwife Holiday Special – 9 pm T 12/25; 3 am W 12/26; 10:30 pm SU 12/30

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! – 10 am M 12/10, F 12/14, M 12/24 & T 12/25; noon TH 12/13 & M 12/17

Christmas at Belmont – 10 pm M 12/24; 4 am T 12/25

Christmas at St. Olaf: Ris'n with Healing in His Wings – 11 pm M 12/24

Christmas on the Danube – 10:30 pm F 12/14 & S 12/22; 4:30 am S 12/15 & SU 12/16; 3 am SU 12/23

Christmas with Daniel O'Donnell – 3:30 pm SU 12/2

Christmas with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir Featuring Sutton Foster and Hugh Bonneville – 9 pm M 12/17; 3 am T 12/18; midnight & 10:30 pm T 12/25

Crane Candlelight Concert: Let Us All Be Merry – 10:30 pm SU 12/23; 4 am M 12/24

Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas – 8 am & 2 pm M 12/10, F 12/14, M 12/24 & T 12/25; 7:30 am W 12/12; 8:30 am W 12/19 

European Christmas Markets – 10:30 pm F 12/21; 4:30 am S 12/22 & SU 12/23

Happy Holidays with the Boston Pops – midnight SU 12/16; 9 pm M 12/24; 3 am T 12/25

The Holidays at Murray State – 11:30 pm SU 12/23

Let's Go Luna!: Luna's Christmas Around the World – 9 am & 3 pm M 12/10, F 12/14, TH 12/20, M 12/24 & T 12/25; 8:30 am & 2:30 pm W 12/12

Lidia Celebrates America: A Heartland Holiday Feast – 9 pm T 12/18; 3 am W 12/19

Live from Lincoln Center: New York Philharmonic New Year’s Eve with Renée Fleming – 9 pm M 12/31

Peg + Cat + Holidays – 11 am M 12/10, F 12/14, M 12/24 & T 12/25; 6 am TH 12/13

Wild Kratts: A Creature Christmas – 7 am & 5 pm M 12/10, F 12/14, M 12/24 & T 12/25; 3:30 pm W 12/12; 7:30 am & 3:30 pm T 12/18 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

American Woodshop – 12:30 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)  

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30); 6 pm M

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30)

Rough Cut with Fine Woodworking – 1 pm S (begins 12/15) (PMT 12/29) 

This Old House – 11:30 am S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S (PMT 12/1 & 12/8); 10 am SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30) 

Woodsmith Shop – 11 am S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

ACL Hall of Fame New Year’s Eve – 10:30 pm M 12/31

Alabama: Hymns & Gospel Favorites – 10:30 am SU 12/9

Austin City Limits – 11 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 3:30 am SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30) 

Celtic Woman: Ancient Land – 11 pm SU 12/2; 8 pm SU 12/9

Christmas at Belmont – 10 pm M 12/24; 4 am T 12/25

Christmas at St. Olaf: Ris'n with Healing in His Wings – 11 pm M 12/24

Christmas with Daniel O'Donnell – 3:30 pm SU 12/2

Christmas with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir Featuring Sutton Foster and Hugh Bonneville – 9 pm M 12/17; 3 am T 12/18; midnight & 10:30 pm T 12/25

Crane Candlelight Concert: Let Us All Be Merry – 10:30 pm SU 12/23; 4 am M 12/24

Dionne Warwick: Then Came You – 4:30 pm SU 12/2

Engelbert Humperdink in Hawaii – 1 am & 4 pm S 12/1

Figaro! Figaro! – 10:30 pm T 12/4; 4:30 am W 12/5

Great Performances, Broadway Musicals: A Jewish Legacy – 6 pm SU 12/9

Great Performances, Harold Prince: The Director’s Life – 9 pm F 12/7; 3 am S 12/8

Great Performances, Leonard Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood – 9 pm F 12/28; 2:30 am S 12/29

Happy Holidays with the Boston Pops – midnight SU 12/16; 9 pm M 12/24; 3 am T 12/25

The Holidays at Murray State – 11:30 pm SU 12/23

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: The Mark Twain Prize – 9 pm M 12/3; 3 am T 12/4

The Kate – midnight T (PMT 12/11 & 12/25); 12:30 am T 12/11

k.d. lang—Landmarks Live in Concert: A Great Performances Special – 9 pm F 12/14; 3 am S 12/15

Last of the Breed – 9:30 pm SU 12/2; 10:30 pm S 12/8

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 12/1) 

Live from Lincoln Center: New York Philharmonic New Year’s Eve with Renée Fleming – 9 pm M 12/31

Live from the Artists Den – midnight W 12/5 & F 12/7 & 12/14; 12:30 am W 12/12

Live from the Dennison Lodge – midnight W 12/19, F 12/21 & F 12/28; 12:30 am W 12/26

Neil Diamond: Hot August Night III – 8 pm SU 12/2; 3:30 am M 12/3

On Story – 10:30 pm M 12/3; 4:30 am T 12/4; 5 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Paul Simon's Concert in the Park – 9 pm S 12/1; 6 pm SU 12/2

Perry Como Classics—Till the End of Time – 5:30 pm S 12/8

Peter, Paul and Mary at Newport 1963-65 – 3:30 am & 5:30 pm S 12/1

Rock, Rhythm & Doo Wop – 4 pm SU 12/9; 3 am M 12/10; 5 pm S 12/29; midnight SU 12/30

Smokey Robinson: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song – 10:30 pm SU 12/16; 3:30 am M 12/17

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 2:30 am S (PMT 12/1 & 12/29); 2 am S 12/29

Travis Tritt: A Man and His Guitar – 11 pm S 12/1; 10 pm SU 12/9

Tree of Life: A Concert for Unity and Peace – 10 pm TH 12/13; 4 am F 12/14

The Welk Stars: Through the Years – 7 pm S 12/1

WoodSongs – midnight TH & S (PMT 12/1 & 12/29); 12:30 am S 12/29  

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Elephant Family and Me – 10 pm W 12/12-12/19; 4 am TH 12/13-12/20; noon SU 12/16-12/23

Nature – 8 pm W; 2 am TH

To the Ends of the Earth: East Africa – 10 pm W 12/5; 4 am TH 12/6

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 12/10, 12/11, 12/24, 12/25, 12/28 & 12/31); 11:30 pm T 12/11, T 12/25, F 12/28 & M 12/31

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30)

Independent Lens, Man on Fire – midnight SU 12/23

Open Mind – 1:30 am F 

Overheard with Evan Smith – 1:30 am W (PMT 12/12) 

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29) 

The State of Ohio – 1:30 am S (PMT 12/1)

This Is America & The World – 1:30 am TH 

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 2 am S (PMT 12/1 & 12/29); 6 pm SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

Around Akron with Blue Green – 10:30 pm S 12/15; 3 am & 2 pm SU 12/16; 6 pm TH 12/20; 4:30 am W 12/26

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 2:30 am S (PMT 12/1 & 12/29); 2 am S 12/29

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

American Experience, Space Men – 10:30 pm T 12/11; 4 am W 12/12

Beyond Geek – 1:30 pm S (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Nova – 9 pm W; 3 am TH

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S

Quilting Arts – 6 am S

Quilts of Valor II – 11 am S 12/1; 8 am S 12/8

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

Beyond Your Backyard – 6 pm T

Christmas on the Danube – 10:30 pm F 12/14 & S 12/22; 4:30 am S 12/15 & SU 12/16; 3 am SU 12/23

Curious Traveler – 6 pm F 

Destination Craft with Jim West – 6 pm TH (ends 12/13)  

European Christmas Markets – 10:30 pm F 12/21; 4:30 am S 12/22 & SU 12/23

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU (PMT 12/2-12/16 & 12/30); 6 pm W

Rick Steves Special: European Festivals – 2:30 pm S 12/8; 2 am SU 12/9

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30)

Visions of Italy Southern Style – 11 am S 12/29

Weekends with Yankee – 6 pm TH (begins 12/27)

Wings Over Grand Canyon – 2:30 am S 12/1

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
Western Reserve Public Media The History of Western Reserve Public Media Be More PBS