Western Reserve Public Media
Western Reserve PBS • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

October 2018    

Art and Antiques

Drama

Nature
Biography

Health and Wellness

News and Public Affairs

British Comedies

The History Circle Regional Productions

Business and Finance

Home and Garden

Science and Technology

Children's Programming

Literature

Sewing and Crafts

Cooking Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

     

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M; 9 pm M (PMT 10/8, 10/22 & 10/29); 2 am T; 3 am T (PMT 10/9-10/30); 2 pm S

Art in the Twenty-First Century – 4 am M 10/1 

The Best of Joy of Painting – 9 am S 

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S 

Pattern ID at the Akron Art Museum – 10 pm TH 10/11; 4 am F 10/12

Back to the top of the page.

 

Biography

American Masters, Itzhak Perlman – 10 pm SU 10/14; 3:30 am M 10/15

Joseph O’Sickey: The Art of Life – 10 pm TH 10/4; 4 am F 10/5

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Make48 – 9:30 am SU

Nightly Business Report – 6:30 pm M-F; 1 am T-S

Start Up – 11 am SU; 1:30 am T 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 5:30 pm M-F

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Halloween! – 7:30 am F 10/19 & M 10/29

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 7:30 am M-F

Curious George – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 10/22, 10/26 & 10/31); 2 pm M-F 

Curious George: A Halloween Boo Fest – 8:30 am & 2 pm F 10/19 & T 10/30 

Cyberchase – 8 am SU

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 9:30 am & 10 am M-F 

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; noon M-F

Kid Stew – 8:30 am SU (begins 10/21)

Nature Cat – 8 am M-F (PMT 10/19, 10/22, 10/26, 10/29 & 10/31); 3 pm M-F

Odd Squad – 4:30 pm & 5 pm M-F 

Peg + Cat – 12:30 pm M-F

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 9 am & 2:30 pm M-F (PMT 10/19 & 10/30)

Ready Jet Go! – 7 am M-F 

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU (ends 10/14)

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 11 am & 1 pm M-F

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU 

Splash and Bubbles – 10:30 am & 1:30 pm M-F

Super Why – 11:30 pm M-F 

Wild Kratts – 6 am, 6:30 am, 3:30 pm & 4 pm M-F

Wild Kratts: Creepy Creatures – 6 am, 8 am & 3:30 pm M 10/22, F 10/26 & W 10/31; 6 am & 3:30 pm W 10/24; 3:30 pm M 10/29

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

A Chef’s Life – 3 pm S

A Chef’s Life Harvest Special – 9 pm M 10/22; 3 am T 10/23 

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 3:30 pm S 

Ciao Italia – 4 pm S

Cook’s Country – 10 am S

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School – 10:30 am S

Steven Raichlen’s Project Fire – 4:30 pm S (ends 10/13)

Tastemakers – 4:30 pm S (begins 10/20)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

800 Words – 8:30 pm S; 9:10 pm S 10/6; 1:30 am SU; 2:10 am SU 10/7; 7 pm SU (begins 10/14); 12:30 am M 10/15; midnight M 10/22 & 10/29 

And Then There Were None – 9 pm TH (ends 10/18); 3 am F (ends 10/19)

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (PMT 10/18); 2 am F (PMT 10/19); 3 pm SU (PMT 10/21) 

Masterpiece, Downton Abbey – 4 pm SU

Masterpiece, The Durrells in Corfu – 8 pm SU; 1 am M 10/1, 10/22 & 10/29; 2 am M 10/8; 1:30 am M 10/15

Masterpiece, My Mother and Other Strangers – 10 pm SU (ends 10/7); 3 am M 10/1; 4 am M 10/8 

Masterpiece, Poldark – 9 pm SU; 2 am M 10/1, 10/22 & 10/29; 3 am M 10/8; 2:30 am M 10/15

Midsomer Murders – 10 pm S 10/6; 3 am SU 10/7; 9:30 pm S (begins 10/13); 2:30 am SU (begins 10/14)

New Tricks – 9 pm TH (begins 10/25); 3 am F (begins 10/26) 

Shakespeare Uncovered – 11:30 pm SU 10/14; 11 pm SU 10/21 & 10/28; 4 am M 10/22 & 10/29

The Woman in White – 10 pm SU (begins 10/21); 3 am M (begins 10/22); 10 pm TH (begins 10/25); 4 am F (begins 10/26) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

Classical Stretch: The Esmonde Technique – 5:30 am S 

Second Opinion – 5 am S 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

American Experience, Bonnie & Clyde – 8 pm T 10/30; 2 am W 10/31

American Experience, The Circus – 9 pm M 10/8 & T 10/9; 3 am T 10/9 & W 10/10

American Experience, The Eugenics Crusade – 9 pm T 10/16; 3 am W 10/17

Finding Your Roots – 1 pm SU

History Detectives – 5 am SU 

Native America – 9 pm T (begins 10/23); 3 am W (begins 10/24) 

New Orleans: The First 300 Years – midnight SU 10/14

Road Kid to Writer—The Tracks of Jim Tully – 10 pm TH 10/18; 4 am F 10/19

The Royal Good Guys – 10 pm F 10/5; 4 am S 10/6; 7 pm SU 10/7; 1 am M 10/8

Secrets of Althorp—The Spencers – 3 pm SU 10/21

Secrets of the Dead – 10 pm W 10/3; 4 am TH 10/4

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

American Woodshop – 12:30 pm S

Ask This Old House – noon S

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 1:30 pm S (ends 10/20)

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU; 6 pm M

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU

Rough Cut—Woodworking with Tommy Mac – 1 pm S 

This Old House – 11:30 am S 

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU 

Woodsmith Shop – 11 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Literature

The Great American Read – 8 pm T (ends 10/23); 2 am W (ends 10/24)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

Austin City Limits – 11 pm S; 4 am SU 

Bluegrass Underground – 9:30 pm F (PMT 10/19); 3:30 am S (PMT 10/20)

Brandi Carlile in Concert—A Bluegrass Underground Special – 10 pm F 10/26; 4 am S 10/27 

BSO 360 – 8:30 pm F; 2:30 am S

Foo Fighters—Landmarks Live in Concert: A Great Performances Special – 10 pm F 10/12; 4 am S 10/13

Foreigner Live at the Symphony – midnight F 10/26 

Great Performances, Grammy Salute to Music Legends 2018 – 11 pm SU 10/7 

The Kate – midnight T

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S 

Music & Might: A Tribute to Vietnam Veterans – midnight W 10/31 

Music City Roots Live from the Factory – midnight W & F (ends 10/19)

On Story – 5 pm S; 5 pm SU (PMT 10/14)

Paul Thorn’s Mission Temple Fireworks Revival – midnight W 10/24 

Some Kind of Spark – midnight SU 10/21 

Songs at the Center – 10:30 pm S (begins 10/13); 3:30 am SU (begins 10/14)

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F; 3 am S

Symphony for Nature: The Britt Orchestra at Crater Lake – 10:30 pm F 10/19; 4:30 am S 10/20 

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors – midnight M 10/1

WoodSongs – midnight TH & S 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Born to Explore: Namibia—Land of the Cheetahs – noon SU 10/21

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 10/17); 2 am TH (PMT 10/18); noon SU (PMT 10/21) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 10/15)

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU

Frontline, The Facebook Dilemma – 9 pm M 10/29; 3 am T 10/30; 10 pm T 10/30; 4 am W 10/31

Frontline, The Pension Gamble – 10 pm T 10/23; 4 am W 10/24

Frontline, Trump’s Showdown – 9 pm T 10/2; 3 am W 10/3

God Knows Where I Am – 10 pm M 10/15; 3 am T 10/16

Open Mind – 1:30 am F

Overheard with Evan Smith – 1:30 am W 

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S & SU 

POV – midnight SU 10/7 & 10/28

The State of Ohio – 1:30 am S

This Is America & The World – 1:30 am TH 

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 2 am S; 6 pm SU

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

Around Akron with Blue Green – 10:30 pm TH 10/11; 4:30 am F 10/12; 5 pm SU 10/14; 6 pm F 10/19

Joseph O’Sickey: The Art of Life – 10 pm TH 10/4; 4 am F 10/5 

Pattern ID at the Akron Art Museum – 10 pm TH 10/11; 4 am F 10/12

Road Kid to Writer—The Tracks of Jim Tully – 10 pm TH 10/18; 4 am F 10/19

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F; 3 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

Beyond Geek – 1:30 pm S (begins 10/27)

Neanderthal – 10 pm W 10/17-10/24; 4 am TH 10/18-10/25

Nova – 9 pm W; 3 am TH; 10 pm W 10/10; 4 am TH 10/11

Sinking Cities – 10 pm W (begins 10/31) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S

Quilting Arts – 6 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

Autumnwatch New England – 8 pm W 10/17 & TH 10/18; 2 am TH 10/18 & F 10/19; 9:30 pm F 10/19; 3:30 am S 10/20

Beyond Your Backyard – 6 pm T (begins 10/30)

Curious Traveler – 6 pm F (begins 10/26) 

Destination Craft with Jim West – 6 pm TH (begins 10/25) 

Engadin—Switzerland’s Wilderness – 10 pm M 10/1; 4 am T 10/2 

Flying to the Ends of the Earth – 10 pm M (begins 10/22); 4 am T (begins 10/23) 

In the Americas with David Yetman – 6 pm TH (ends 10/18) 

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – 6 pm F (ends 10/12)

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU; 6 pm W

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 2:30 pm SU

Weekends with Yankee – 6 pm T (ends 10/23)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
Western Reserve Public Media The History of Western Reserve Public Media Be More PBS