Western Reserve Public Media
Western Reserve PBS • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

August 2018    

Art and Antiques

Drama

Nature
Biography

Health and Wellness

News and Public Affairs

British Comedies

The History Circle Regional Productions

Business and Finance

Home and Garden

Science and Technology

Children's Programming

Literature

Sewing and Crafts

Cooking Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

     

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm & 9 pm M (PMT 8/13-8/20); 2 am & 3 am T (PMT 8/14-8//21); 2 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Do Not Duplicate – 10:30 pm TH 8/9; 4:30 am F 8/10

Emery Blagdon and His Healing Machine – 10 pm SU 8/5; 3 am M 8/6

Jean-Pierre Gauthier: Machines at Play – 10:30 pm TH 8/2; 4:30 am F 8/3

Back to the top of the page.

 

Biography

American Masters, Patsy Cline – 6:30 pm S 8/11; 1:30 am SU 8/12; 3:30 am TH 8/16

Betty White: First Lady of Television – 8 pm SU 8/19; 8 pm T 8/21; 12:30 am TH 8/23

Mark Twain – 8 pm T 8/28-9/4; 2 am W 8/29-9/5

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Vicious – 8:30 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Nightly Business Report – 1 am T-F (PMT 8/14-8/24)

Retire Safe & Secure with Ed Slott – 11 am SU 8/12; 1:30 am M 8/13; 11 pm TH 8/16; 3:30 am SU 8/19; 11:30 pm M 8/20

Suze Orman’s Financial Solutions for You – 10:30 am SU 8/19; 3 am M 8/20; 9 am S 8/25

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 5:30 pm & 6 pm M-F

Arthur: DW and the Beastly Birthday – 5:30 pm T 8/14; 5 pm TH 8/16

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Camping! – 7:30 am & 3 pm M 8/27; 7 am TH 8/30

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 7:30 am M-F

Curious George – 8:30 am M-F; 2 pm M-F (PMT 8/6, 8/8 & 8/10) 

Cyberchase – 8 am SU

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 9:30 am M-F; 10 am M-F (PMT 8/6, 8/8 & 8/10) 

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; noon M-F

Nature Cat – 8 am & 3 pm M-F (PMT 8/27)

Odd Squad – 4:30 pm M-F; 5 pm M-F (PMT 8/16)

Odd Squad: The Movie – 4 pm TH 8/2

Peg + Cat – 12:30 pm M-F

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 9 am & 2:30 pm M-F

Ready Jet Go! – 7 am M-F (PMT 8/30)

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 11 am & 1 pm M-F

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU 

Splash and Bubbles – 10:30 am & 1:30 pm M-F

Splash and Bubbles: Pole-to Pole – 10 am & 1:30 pm M 8/6, W 8/8 & F 8/10

Super Why – 11:30 pm M-F 

Wild Kratts – 6 am & 6:30 am M-F; 3:30 pm M-F (PMT 8/27); 4 pm M-F (PMT 8/2)

Wild Kratts Alaska: Hero’s Journey – 6 am T 8/21; 3:30 pm T 8/21 & F 8/24

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

America’s Test Kitchen – 3 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

Ciao Italia – 4 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

The Great British Baking Show – 5 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25); 10 pm M (PMT 8/13-8/20); 4 am T (PMT 8/14-8/21)

Joanne Weir’s Plates and Places – 6:30 pm TH (ends 8/9); 9:30 am S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Lidia’s Kitchen – 1:30 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School – 10:30 am S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Mike Colameco’s Real Food – 1 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

New Orleans Cooking with Kevin Belton – 3:30 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

New Scandinavian Cooking – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26) 

Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen – 3:30 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

No Passport Required – 9 pm T (ends 8/7); 3 am W (ends 8/8)

Pati’s Mexican Table – 2 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

Simply Ming – 3 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Steven Raichlen’s Project Fire – 4:30 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Steven Raichlen’s Project Smoke – 9 am S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Yan Can Cook: Spice Kingdom – 10 am S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

800 Words – 10 pm & 10:40 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25); 2 am & 2:40 am SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (PMT 8/16-8/23); 2 am F (PMT 8/17-8/24) 

I Miss Downton Abbey – 8 pm SU 8/12; 3:30 am W 8/15; 2:30 am & 4 pm S 8/18

Masterpiece, Downton Abbey – 4 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

Masterpiece, Poldark – 8 pm & 9 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26); 1 am & 2 am M (PMT 8/13-8/27)

Masterpiece, Sherlock – 9 pm TH (begins 8/30); 3 am F (begins 8/31)

Midsomer Murders – 9 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25); 1 am SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

The Tunnel: Vengeance – 10:30 pm SU (ends 8/5); 3:30 am M (ends 8/6)

Vera – 9 pm TH (ends 8/9); 3 am F (ends 8/10)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

3 Steps to Incredible Health! With Joel Fuhrman, MD – 3:30 am TH 8/23; 11 am S 8/25; 3:30 am M 8/27 

10-Day Belly Slimdown with Dr. Kellyann – 3:30 am F 8/17; 12:30 pm S 8/18; 11 pm T 8/21

Age Reversed with Miranda Esmonde-White – 2:30 pm SU 8/12; 8 pm TH 8/16; 11 am S 8/18; 2:30 am & 11 am SU 8/26

Brain Secrets with Dr. Michael Merzenich – 9 am S 8/11

Dr. David Perlmutter’s Whole Life Plan – 11:30 pm M 8/13; 9 am SU 8/19; 3 am S 8/25

Eat to Live with Joel Fuhrman, MD – 9 am SU 8/12; 4 am S 8/18

Food: What the Heck Should I Eat? With Mark Hyman, MD – 11:30 pm S 8/11; 9 am S 8/18

Forever Painless with Miranda Esmonde-White – 2 pm S 8/25

Forever Young: Baby Boomers – 11 am SU 8/5

Haylie Pomroy Metabolism Revolution! – 10:30 am S 8/11; 3:30 am M 8/13; 9 am SU 8/26

The Healing Mind with Martin Rossman, MD – 12:30 pm SU 8/19; 2:30 am W 8/22

I’ll Have It My Way with Hattie Bryant – 11:30 pm W 8/15; 12:30 pm S 8/25; 3:30 am SU 8/26

Joy Bauer’s from Junk Food to Joy Food – 1 pm SU 8/12

Memory Rescue with Daniel Amen, M.D. – 10 pm M 8/13; 3 am F 8/24; 3:30 pm S 8/25

On the Psychiatrist’s Couch with Daniel Amen, MD – 4 pm S 8/11; midnight M 8/13; 10:30 pm T 8/14; 9:30 pm W 8/22

Survival Guide for Pain-Free Living with Peggy Cappy – 4 am W 8/22; 1:30 pm SU 8/26

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

10 that Changed America – 10 pm T (ends 8/7); 2 am W (ends 8/8) 

Ancient Invisible Cities – 9 pm W (begins 8/29); 3 am TH (begins 8/30)

History Detectives – 5 am SU 

Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like – 5:30 pm S 8/18; 12:30 am SU 8/19; 9:30 pm T 8/21

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 1:30 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU (PMT 8/12-8/26); 6:30 pm M

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

Rough Cut with Fine Woodworking – 12:30 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

This Old House – 11:30 am S (PMT 8/11-8/25) 

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU (PMT 8/12-8/26) 

Woodsmith Shop – 11 am S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Literature

Poetry in America – 1 am S (PMT 8/18-8/25) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

2017 World Dancesport GrandSlam Series – 7 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26); midnight M (PMT 8/13-8/27)

60s Pop, Rock and Soul – 8 pm S 8/11; 3 am SU 8/12; 9 pm F 8/17

70s Soul Superstars – 8:30 pm S 8/18; 12:30 am M 8/20

Austin City Limits – 6 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25) 

The Bee Gees One for All Tour—Live in Australia 1989 – 6 pm SU 8/12; 1 am T 8/14; 9:30 pm W 8/15; 12:30 am S 8/18

The Big Band Years – 4 pm SU 8/12; 1:30 am W 8/15; 9 pm TH 8/16

The British Beat – 10 pm F 8/24; 4 pm SU 8/26

Close to You: Remembering the Carpenters – 11 pm F 8/17; 6:30 pm SU 8/19; 1 am T 8/21; 8:30 pm F 8/24

Dionne Warwick: Then Came You – 9:30 pm SU 8/19; 5:30 pm S 8/25

Doo Wop Generations – 8 pm T 8/14; 1 am TH 8/16; 4 pm SU 8/19

An Evening with Carrie Newcomer – midnight F 8/3

Get Down Tonight: The Disco Explosion – 8 pm TH 8/23; 12:30 am SU 8/26

Grateful Dead—Downhill from Here – 12:30 am W 8/22; midnight & 9 pm S 8/25; 11:30 pm SU 8/26

Great Performances, The Chris Botti Band in Concert – 10 pm TH 8/23; 8 pm SU 8/26; 1:30 am M 8/27

The Highwaymen Live at Nassau Coliseum – 10 pm S 8/11

International Jazz Day from Cuba – midnight TH 8/2

Johnny Mathis—Wonderful Wonderful – 8 pm M 8/13; 3 am T 8/14; 2 pm S 8/18

Last of the Breed – 10 pm M 8/20

Lawrence Welk: Precious Memories – 7 pm S 8/25

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 8/11-8/25) 

Live from the Artists Den – midnight 8/1 

Magic Moments: The Best of 50s Pop – 8 pm M 8/20; 6 pm SU 8/26

Music Voyager – 11:30 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26); 4:30 am M (PMT 8/13-8/27)

Nathan Carter: Celtic Country – 2 pm SU 8/19; 3:30 am T 8/21; 11 pm S 8/25

New Play Piano in a Flash – noon S 8/11

Perry Como Classics—‘Till the End of Time – 8 pm W 8/15; 2 am F 8/17; 7 pm S 8/18

Road to Austin – midnight S 8/4

Rocktopia Live in Budapest: A Classical Revolution – 9:30 pm SU 8/12; midnight W 8/15; 11 pm S 8/18; 11 pm W 8/22; midnight F 8/24

Soundstage – 10 pm F (PMT 8/17-8/24); 4 am S (PMT 8/18-8/25)

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F (PMT 8/17-8/24); 3 am S (PMT 8/18-8/25)

Summer, Surf & Beach Music We Love – 11 pm SU 8/19; 1:30 am F 8/24; 2:30 pm SU 8/26

Sun Studio Sessions – 9:30 pm F (PMT 8/17-8/24); 3:30 am S (PMT 8/18-8/25)

Zoltan Maga: Live from Budapest with David Foster – 2 am SU 8/19; 10 pm SU 8/26

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Nature – 8 pm W 8/22; 2 am TH 8/23; 4:30 am S 8/25; noon SU 8/26

Plants Behaving Badly – midnight F 8/10-S 8/11

Supernature—Wild Flyers – midnight T 8/7-TH 8/9

Yellowstone in Four Seasons – 6:30 pm F 8/17

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

Amanpour on PBS – 11 pm M-F (PMT 8/13-8/24)

Articulate with Jim Cotter – 1:30 am T (PMT 8/14-8/21) 

BBC World News on PBS – 11:30 pm F (PMT 8/17-8/24)

Beyond 100 Days – 11:30 pm M-TH (PMT 8/13-8/23)

Breaking Big – 8:30 pm F (PMT 8/17-8/24); 2:30 am S (PMT 8/18-8/25)

The Chaplains – midnight F 8/31-S 9/1

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

Frontline – 10 pm T (PMT 8/14-8/21); 4 am W (PMT 8/15-8/22)

Half Sour – 10:30 pm TH 8/30; 4:30 am F 8/31

Open Mind – 1:30 am F (PMT 8/17-8/24)

Overheard with Evan Smith – 1:30 am W (PMT 8/15-8/22) 

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

POV – 11:30 pm S 8/4; 3:30 am SU 8/5

Shelter Me – 5 pm SU 8/5

The State of Ohio – 1:30 am S (PMT 8/18-8/25)

This Is America & The World – 1:30 am TH (PMT 8/16-8/23)

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 2 am S (PMT 8/18-8/25); 6 pm SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

Around Akron with Blue Green – 8:30 pm F 8/17; 3:30 pm SU 8/19; 6:30 pm F 8/24

Jean-Pierre Gauthier: Machines at Play – 10:30 pm TH 8/2; 4:30 am F 8/3

Studio C Sessions – 9 pm F (PMT 8/17-8/24); 3 am S (PMT 8/18-8/25)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

Food—Delicious Science – midnight T 8/28-TH 8/30 

Nova, Making North America – 10 pm W 8/1-8/8; 4 am TH 8/2-8/9

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

Fresh Quilting – 6 am S

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

America’s Heartland – 9:30 am SU (PMT 8/12-8/26)

In the Americas with David Yetman – 6:30 pm TH (begins 8/16) 

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – 6:30 pm F (begins 8/31) 

The Outback – 8 pm W (PMT 8/15-8/22); 2 am TH (PMT 8/16-8/23); 5 am S (PMT 8/18-8/25)

Rick Steves’ Europe – 6:30 pm W

Rick Steves’ Europe: Great German Cities – 2 pm S 8/11

Travel Detective with Peter Greenberg – 6:30 pm F (ends 8/10)

Weekends with Yankee – 6:30 pm T 

Wings Over Grand Canyon – 5:30 pm S 8/11; 11 pm SU 8/12; 1 am F 8/17; 2:30 am T 8/21; 2 am S 8/25

Wonders of Mexico – 9 pm W 8/1-8/10; 3 am TH 8/2-8/9; noon SU (PMT 8/12-8/26); 10 pm W 8/29; 4 am TH 8/30

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
Western Reserve Public Media The History of Western Reserve Public Media Be More PBS