Western Reserve Public Media
Western Reserve PBS • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

October 2019   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

800 Words – 8:30 pm S; 1 am & 7 pm SU 

2019 Challenger Exhibition Game at the Little League World Series – 1 pm SU 10/27

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

Aging Matters: Loneliness and Isolation – 4:30 am SU 10/27

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F; 4 am T-S (begins 10/8)

America’s Heartland – 1 pm S

American Experience, The Great War – 3 pm SU 10/13-10/27

American Masters, Rothko: Pictures Must Be Miraculous – 9 pm F 10/25; 2 am S 10/26

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M; 2 am & 3 am T (ends 10/1); 2 pm S (PMT 10/12); 1 am T (begins 10/8)

Around Akron with Blue Green – 6 pm T 10/15; 10:30 pm S 10/19; 3 am & 1 pm SU 10/20 

Arthur – 6:30 am & 5:30 pm M-F

Arthur and the Haunted Tree House – 6:30 am & 4:30 pm TH 10/17; 6:30 am T 10/22; 7 am TH 10/24; 7 am & 4 pm TH 10/31

Articulate with Jim Cotter – 5 pm S 

Ask This Old House – noon S

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU; 4 am M

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S

The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco – 10 pm M; 4 am T 10/1; 3 am T 10/8-10/29

Blue Goes Green: Net Zero Police Station – 4:30 am SU 10/13

Brandi Carlile in Concert—A Bluegrass Underground Special – 10 pm F 10/4; 4 am S 10/5

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Halloween! – 12:30 pm T 10/22; 9:30 am TH 10/24; noon W 10/30; 10 am & 1 pm TH 10/31

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 12:30 pm M-F 

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 3:30 pm S

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics– 5:30 am S (begins 10/26)

Classical Stretch: The Esmonde Technique– 5:30 am S (ends 10/19)

Cook’s Country – 4:30 pm S

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am S

Curious Crew – 8:30 am SU (ends 10/13)

Curious George – 9 am M-F

Curious George: A Halloween Boo Fest – 9 am & 2 pm M 10/14 & TH 10/31; 8:30 am F 10/18; 10:30 am W 10/23; 7:30 am & 3 pm F 10/25

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 10 am M-F (PMT 10/24 & 10/31); 10:30 am M-F (PMT 10/23 & 10/31)

The David Rubenstein Show: Peer-to-Peer Conversations – 5 pm SU

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Echo – 4:30 am SU 10/6

Dinosaur Train – noon M-F (PMT 10/30)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (ends 10/3); 2 am F (ends 10/4); 3 pm SU (ends 10/6)

Finding Your Roots – 8 pm T (begins 10/8); 1 am W (begins 10/9)

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU

Fit 2 Stitch – 6:30 am S (ends 10/5)

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Frontline – 9 pm T 10/1; 10 pm T (PMT 10/1); 3 am W 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

Globe Scholars, Cuba – 1:30 pm SU 10/20

Going Home – midnight SU 10/27 

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S

Great Performances, Grammy Salute to Music Legends 2019 – 9 pm F 10/18; 2 am S 10/19

Great Performances, Now Hear This – 1 pm SU (ends 10/13); 9 pm F 10/11; 2 am S 10/12

Growing a Greener World – 9 am SU

Guardians of Jamestown 1619 – 8:30 am SU 10/20

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

The Hispanic Heritage Awards – 10 pm F 10/11; 3 am S 10/12

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

In the Americas with David Yetman – 6 pm F

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S (begins 10/12)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 1:30 pm S

Jean-Pierre Gauthier: Machines at Play – 10:30 pm S 10/12; 3 am SU 10/13; 12:30 am SU 10/20

Jesus: Countdown to Calvary – midnight SU 10/6

Joanne Weir’s Plates and Places – 10 am S (ends 10/5)

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – 6 pm T (PMT 10/15)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S 

Kid Stew – 8 am SU (ends 10/6) 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Latino Americans – midnight SU-F (ends 10/4)

Legends of Airpower – 9:30 am SU 

Let’s Go Luna – 9:30 am M-F (PMT 10/14, 10/24 & 10/31); 2:30 pm M-F (PMT 10/14 & 10/31)

Life from Above – 10 pm W (begins 10/23); 3 am TH (begins 10/24)

Life on the Line – 5 am S

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4 pm S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

Magical Land of Oz – 5 am SU (ends 10/13); noon SU (ends 10/6)

Margaret: The Rebel Princess – 8 pm TH (begins 10/31)

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S

Masterpiece, The Durrells in Corfu – 8 pm SU; 1 am M

Masterpiece, Little Women – 8 pm TH 10/10-10/24; 1 am F 10/11-10/25

Masterpiece, Poldark – 9 pm SU; 2 am M; 10 pm TH; 4 am F 10/4; 3 am F (begins 10/11) 

Masterpiece, Press – 10 pm SU; 3 am M 

Midsomer Murders – 9:30 pm S; 2 am SU

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Molly of Denali – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 10/14, 10/18 & 10/31); 4 pm M-F (PMT 10/23 & 10/31)

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU; 6 pm M

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking – 3 pm S 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

Nature – 8 pm W; 2 am TH 10/3; 1 am TH (begins 10/17); noon SU (begins 10/13)

Nature Cat – 7:30 am M-F (PMT 10/18, 10/24, 10/25, 10/28 & 10/31); 3 pm M-F (PMT 10/14, 10/25 & 10/31)

New Tricks – 9 pm TH; 3 am F 10/4; 2 am F (begins 10/11)

Nightly Business Report – 6:30 pm M-F; 1 am T-S (ends 10/5); midnight T-S (begins 10/8)

Nova – 9 pm W; 3 am TH 10/3; 2 am TH (begins 10/10)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Odd Squad – 4:30 pm M-F (PMT 10/17 & 10/31); 5 pm M-F (PMT 10/17)

Open Mind – 1:30 am F 10/4; 12:30 am F (begins 10/11)

Overheard with Evan Smith – 1:30 am W 10/2; 12:30 am W (begins 10/9)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S 

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S; 5:30 pm SU

Peg + Cat – 6 am M-F

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 11:30 am M-F; 2 pm M-F (PMT 10/14 & 10/31) 

POV – 10:30 pm S 10/5 & 10/26; 3 am SU 10/6 & 10/27; 3:30 am SU 10/13 & 10/20; 11 pm S 10/19 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

Ready Jet Go! – 7 am M-F (PMT 10/17, 10/22, 10/24 & 10/31)

Retro Report on PBS – 9 pm M & T (begins 10/7); 2 am T & W (begins 10/8)

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU; 6 pm W

Roadtrip Nation – midnight M 10/7, 10/21 & 10/28

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 6 pm TH

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S (begins 10/12)

Science Is Fun – 8 am SU (begins 10/13)

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU (begins 10/27)

Secrets of the Dead – 8 pm T 10/1; 2 am W 10/2

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 11 am M-F (PMT 10/23); 1 pm M-F (PMT 10/22 & 10/31)

Songwriting with Soldiers – 10 pm F 10/25; 3 am S 10/26

Splash and Bubbles – 6:30 am SU; 1:30 pm M-F (PMT 10/31)

Start Up – 11 am SU; 1:30 am T (ends 10/1); 12:30 am T (begins 10/8)

The State of Ohio – 1:30 am S (ends 10/5); 12:30 am S (begins 10/12)

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 2:30 am S (ends 10/5); 1:30 am S (begins 10/12)

Super Skyscrapers – 5 am SU (begins 10/20)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

This Is America & The World – 1:30 am TH (ends 10/3); 12:30 am TH (begins 10/10)

This Old House – 11:30 am S

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Ghosts of Christmas Eve – 9 pm F 10/4; 3 am S 10/5; 1 am TH 10/10; 2 pm & 11 pm S 10/12; midnight M 10/14

Travels with Darley – 2:30 pm SU

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

Voces on PBS – midnight S 10/5

Voice of America: Lowell Thomas and the Rise of Broadcast News – 4 pm SU 10/6; midnight SU 10/13

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 2 am S (ends 10/5); 6 pm SU; 1 am S (begins 10/12)

Wild Kratts – 8 am & 3:30 pm M-F (PMT 10/25)

Wild Kratts: Creepy Creatures – 8 am & 3 pm M 10/14 & TH 10/31; 7:30 am F 10/18; 3:30 pm W 10/23; 7:30 am M 10/28

Wild Metropolis – 10 pm W 10/2-10/16; 4 am TH 10/3; 3 am TH 10/10 & 10/17

Woodsmith Shop – 12:30 pm S  

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

 

BACK TO TOP

 
Western Reserve Public Media The History of Western Reserve Public Media Be More PBS