PBS Western Reserve
PBS Western Reserve • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

PBS Western Reserve brings the classroom home.

PBS Western Reserve is airing at-home learning content each weekday. Specifically targeted to middle-school students, the content includes NOVA, HISTORY DETECTIVES, Ken Burns’ THE CIVIL WAR and many other PBS shows that appeal to children and adults of all ages.

At-Home Learning content airs on PBS Western Reserve (WNEO 45.1 / WEAO 49.1), Monday-Friday from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. and on Fusion (WNEO 45.2 / WEAO 49.2), Monday-Friday from noon to 5 p.m.

View the weekly At-Home Learning program schedule.

April 2020   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

800 Words – 9 pm S; 1 am SU

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F; 4 am T-S 

America’s Test Kitchen – 4 pm S 

American Experience, The Man Who Tried to Feed the World – 8 pm T 4/21; 1 am W 4/22

American Experience, The Polio Crusade – 2 am W 4/1

Anne Morrow Lindbergh: You’ll Have the Sky – 5:30 am SU 4/5

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm & 9 pm M; 1 am & 2 am T; 2 pm S

Antiques Roadshow Recut – 8 pm S; 12:30 am SU

Arctic Quest – 8 pm W 4/15; 1 am TH 4/16

Around Akron with Blue Green – 6 pm F 4/17; 12:30 pm S 4/18; 9:30 am SU 4/19; 5 pm SU 4/26

Arthur – 6:30 am & 5:30 pm M-F 

Articulate with Jim Cotter – 5 pm S

Ask This Old House – noon S

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU (PMT 4/5); 4 am M (PMT 4/6); 11:30 pm SU 4/5

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

BBC World News America – 6:30 M-F; midnight T-S

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S

Blood Sugar Rising – 9 pm W 4/15; 2 am TH 4/16

Broken Places – 11 pm S 4/11; 3 am SU 4/12

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

Call the Midwife – 8 pm SU; 1 am M; 10 pm TH; 3 am F

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 12:30 pm M-F 

Christina Cooks: Back to the Cutting Board – 10:30 am S

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 3:30 pm S

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics – 5:30 am S 

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 10:30 am F

Climate Change—The Facts – 8 pm W 4/22; 1 am TH 4/23; noon SU 4/26

Cook’s Country – 4:30 pm S

Curious George – 7 am M-F

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU; 10 am M-F; 10:30 am M-TH 

Death in Paradise – 10 pm S; 2 am SU

The Definition of Insanity – 10 pm T 4/14; 3 am W 4/15

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; noon M-F  

Dishing with Julia – 10 pm & 10:30 pm F 4/3-4/17; 3 am & 3:30 am S 4/4-4/18

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

Earth’s Sacred Wonders – 10 pm W (ends 4/8); 3 am TH (ends 4/9)

Empowered by Parkinson’s – midnight SU 4/12

Eva: A-7063 – 4 pm SU 4/19

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

Father Brown – 8 pm TH; 1 am F; 3 pm SU

Finding Your Roots – 7 pm SU 4/5; 10 pm M 4/6; 3 am T 4/7

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Frontline – 3 am W 4/1 & 4/8; 10 pm T 4/7; 9 pm T 4/21; 2 am W 4/22; 10 pm F 4/24 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

The Gene: An Intimate History – 8 pm T 4/7 & 4/14; 1 am W 4/8 & 4/15

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S

Great Lakes Now – 10 pm & 10:30 pm M (begins 4/13); 6 pm W (begins 4/15)

Growing Bolder – 1 pm S (ends 4/18)

Growing a Greener World – 9 am SU

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

H2O: The Molecule that Made Us – 9 pm W 4/22 & 4/29; 2 am W 4/23 & 4/30

Healthy Minds with Dr. Jeffrey Borenstein – 5 am S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

Independent Lens – 11 pm S (PMT 4/11); 3 am SU (PMT 4/12)

Inside the Vatican – 9 pm T 4/28; 2 am W 4/29

International Jazz Day, From Australia – 3 am S 4/25

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 1:30 pm S

Jam – 12:30 am M 4/6

Jamie’s Ultimate Veg – 3 pm S

Jesus: Countdown to Calvary – 4 am & 4 pm SU 4/12

Joseph O’Sickey: The Art of Life – 4:30 am SU 4/5; 4 pm SU 4/26

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

Lady Jessie: A Vietnam Story – 4:30 am SU 4/19

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Legends of Airpower – 9:30 am SU (PMT 4/19)

Let’s Go Luna – 9:30 am & 2:30 pm M-F 

Life from Above – midnight M (begins 4/13)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

Masterpiece, Baptiste – 10 pm SU (begins 4/12);  3 am M (begins 4/13) 

Masterpiece, World on Fire – 9 pm SU; 2 am M  

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Molly of Denali – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 4/20); 4 pm M-F (PMT 4/20 & 4/24)

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU; 6 pm M

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 4/15-4/29); 1 am TH (PMT 4/16-4/30); noon SU (PMT 4/26)

Nature Cat – 7:30 am M-F (PMT 4/22 & 4/24); 3 pm M-F (PMT 4/22)

New Tricks – 9 pm TH; 2 am F

Niall Ferguson’s Networld – 1 pm SU 4/5-4/19

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 4/15-4/29); 2 am TH (PMT 4/16-4/30); 10 pm W 4/22 & 4/29; 3 am TH 4/23 & 4/30

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Odd Squad – 5 pm M-F

Open Mind – 12:30 am F

Overheard with Evan Smith – 12:30 am W

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S; 5:30 pm SU (PMT 4/12)

Peg + Cat – 8 am SU

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 11:30 am & 2 pm M-F 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

Ready Jet Go! – 6 am M-F

The Real History of Science Fiction – 1 pm SU (begins 4/26); 3 am T (begins 4/28)

The Restorers – 12:30 pm S (begins 4/25)

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU; 6 pm T

Rick Steves European Easter – 5 pm SU 4/12

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 6 pm TH

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Secrets of the Dead – 1 am W 4/1; 8 pm T 4/28; 1 am W 4/29

Sesame Street – 7 am SU; 11 am & 1 pm M-F

Sherlock Holmes Against Conan Doyle – 5 am & 7 pm SU 4/26

Somewhere South – 9 pm F; 2 am S

Sound of Giving – 4:30 am M 4/6

Splash and Bubbles – 1:30 pm M-F

Spy in the Wild, A Nature Miniseries: The Tropics – 8 pm W (begins 4/49); 1 am TH (begins 4/30)

Start Up –12:30 am T; 11 am S; 11 am SU

The State of Ohio – 12:30 am S

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 1:30 am S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

Tastemakers – 6 pm W (ends 4/8)

This Is America & The World – 12:30 am TH

This Old House – 11:30 am S

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU

To the Ends of the Earth: Birds of East Africa – 4 am SU 4/26

Travels with Darley – 6 pm F (PMT 4/17); 2:30 pm SU

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

Understanding the Opioid Epidemic – 10 pm T 4/21; 3 am W 4/22

The Unforgettable Augustus Post – midnight SU 4/26

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

Vermeer: Beyond Time – 4 pm SU 4/5

A Very British Romance with Lucy Worsley – 5 am & 7 pm SU 4/12 & 4/19; 3 am T 4/14 & 4/21

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 1 am S; 6 pm SU

Wild Kratts – 8 am M-F; 3:30 pm M-F

Wild Kratts: Amazin’ Amazon Adventure – 8 am & 3:30 pm M 4/20; 7:30 am & 3 pm W 4/22; 7:30 am & 3:30 pm F 4/24

The Windermere Children – 10 pm SU 4/5; 3 am M 4/6

Woodsmith Shop – 12:30 pm S (ends 4/11)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – 9 am & 4:30 pm M-F 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

 

BACK TO TOP

 
PBS Western Reserve