Western Reserve Public Media
Western Reserve PBS • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

December 2019   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

5 Day Rapid Reset with Dr. Kellyann – 11 pm W 12/4; 10 pm M 12/9; 11 am S 12/28

8 Days: To the Moon and Back – 9 am SU 12/29; 1:30 am T 12/31

800 Words – 8:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28); 1 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

Aging Backwards 3 with Miranda Esmonde White – 11:30 am S 12/7

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 12/2-12/9, 12/24, 12/25 & 12/30); 11:30 pm W 12/25; 4 am T-S (PMT 12/3-12/10)   

America’s Heartland – 1 pm S (PMT 12/7) (ends 12/14)

American Masters, N. Scott Momaday – 10:30 pm S 12/14; 3 am SU 12/15

Anne of Green Gables: The Good Stars – 1 pm SU 12/1

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30); 1 am T (PMT 12/3, 12/10 & 12/31); 2 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Aretha Franklin Remembered – 10 pm T 12/3; 12:30 am S 12/7

Around Akron with Blue Green – 6 pm F 12/13; 11:30 pm S 12/21; 4 am & 1 pm SU 12/22; 3:30 am T 12/31

Arthur – 6:30 am M-F (PMT 12/5 & 12/11); 5:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/24 & 12/25)

Articulate with Jim Cotter – 5 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 4 am M (PMT 12/2, 12/9 & 12/30)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Better Brain Solution with Steven Masley, MD – 9 am SU 12/1; 3 am M 12/30

The Big Band Years – 6 pm S 12/7; 11 am SU 12/8; 8 pm M 12/9

Blackbird: Legacy of Innovation – midnight SU 12/15

Bozeman Trail: A Rush to Montana’s Gold – 4:30 am SU 12/15

The Brain Fitness Program – 4 am SU 12/1; 9 am S 12/28

The British Beat – 7:30 pm SU 12/8; 5 pm S 12/28

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

Call the Midwife Holiday Special – 9 pm W 12/25; 1:30 am TH 12/26

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Christmas! – noon M 12/2 & F 12/6; 12:30 pm T 12/10; 7 am TH 12/19; 10 am & 5 pm T 12/24 & W 12/25

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 12:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/24 & 12/25) 

Chaka Khan Homecoming – 10 pm SU 12/1; midnight W 12/4; 10 pm S 12/7

A Chef’s Life Holiday Special – 10 pm F 12/13; 3 am S 12/14; 8 pm T 12/24

Christmas at Belmont – 9 pm M 12/23; 2 am T 12/24; midnight W 12/25

Christmas with Daniel O’Donnell – 2 pm S 12/7; 5 am SU 12/8

Christmas with the Tabernacle Choir Featuring Kristin Chenoweth – 9 pm M 12/16; 2 am T 12/17; 10 pm F 12/20; 3 am S 12/21

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 3:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

A Classic Christmas – 4:30 pm SU 12/1; 1 am T 12/3

A Classic Christmas with the Bach Festival Society – 10 pm T 12/24

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics – 5:30 am S 

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 10:30 am F (begins 12/20)

Clifford the Big Red Dog Special – 10:30 am & 3 pm M 12/9; 10 am & 2 pm F 12/13

College Behind Bars – 3 pm SU 12/15 & 12/22

Cook’s Country – 4:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Country Music: Live at the Ryman – 8 pm T 12/3; 3 am F 12/6; 8 pm S 12/7

Craft in America – 9 pm & 10 pm F 12/27; 2 am & 3 am S 12/28

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 11 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Crane Candlelight Concert: Go Tell It on the Mountain – 1 am W 12/25

Curious George – 7 am M-F (PMT 12/2-12/6, 12/16, 12/19, 12/23-12/25 & 12/27)

Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas – 7 am T 12/3; 6:30 am TH 12/5; 11 am T 12/24 & W 12/25

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU (PMT 12/1); 10 am M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/13, 12/17, 12/24 & 12/25); 10:30 am M-TH (PMT 12/9, 12/24 & 12/25); 10:30 am F 12/6

The David Rubenstein Show: Peer-to-Peer Conversations – 5 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU; noon M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/24 & 12/25) 

Doo Wop Generations – 8 pm M 12/30

Downton Abbey Live! The Spoiler Edition – 8 pm SU 12/1; 3 am T 12/3; 1 am & 9:30 pm TH 12/5

Drugged Driving – 6:30 pm T 12/31

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

Earth’s Sacred Wonders – 11:30 am SU 12/1; 1:30 am F 12/6

Eva: A-7063 – 4:30 am SU 12/22

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

Family Travel with Colleen Kelly – 6 pm W 

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (PMT 12/5); 1 am F (PMT 12/6)

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Frontline – 10 pm T 12/10 & 12/17; 3 am W 12/11 & 12/18

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

Garden Smart – 7 am S 

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

The Great British Baking Show, Christmas Masterclass – 7 pm SU 12/22

Great Performances, An Intimate Evening with David Foster – 8 pm M 12/2; 3 am W 12/4; 11:30 pm TH 12/5

Great Performances, Hitman: David Foster and Friends – 9:30 pm SU 12/8; 3 am T 12/10

Great Performances, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – 8:30 pm F 12/6; 11:30 pm S 12/7; 5 pm SU 12/8; midnight T 12/10

Growing a Greener World – 9 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Growing Bolder – 1 pm S (begins 12/21) (PMT 12/28)

Growing Old Gambling – 6:30 pm M 12/30

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

The Happiness Machine – 1:30 pm SU 12/22

Healthy Brain—Happy Life with Dr. Suzuki – 9 am SU 12/8

The Highwaymen Live at Nassau Coliseum – 8 pm S 12/28; 2:30 am & 2 pm SU 12/29

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

I Miss Downton Abbey – 9 pm SU 12/29; midnight T 12/31

Il Volo: Ten Years – 2:30 am M 12/2; 9:30 pm W 12/4; 11 am SU 12/29; midnight M 12/30

Independent Lens – 10:30 pm S 12/21; 3 am SU 12/22

Ireland’s Wild Coast – midnight SU 12/22 & M 12/23; 2 am & 3 am W 12/25

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 1:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Joe Bonamassa—British Blues Explosion Live – 8 pm TH 12/5; 3:30 am S 12/7; 2:30 am M 12/9

John Fogerty: My 50 Year Trip – 10 pm M 12/2; 11 pm F 12/6

Jordan Smith ‘Tis the Season – 9 pm T 12/24

Joseph O’Sickey: The Art of Life – 10 pm SU 12/22; 3 am M 12/23 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28) 

Ken Burns: Country Music – midnight SU 12/1; 1 pm SU 12/8; 1 am M 12/9; 3:30 pm SU 12/29

Ken Burns: The National Parks – 1 pm S 12/28; 4 am SU 12/29

Keto Diet with Dr. Josh Axe – 12:30 pm S 12/7; 11:30 pm SU 12/8; 1 am & 10:30 pm SU 12/29

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 12/7)

Legends of Airpower – 9:30 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29) 

Let’s Go Luna – 9:30 am M-F; 2:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/13 & 12/27)

Let’s Go Luna: Luna’s Christmas Around the World – 9:30 am & 2 pm M 12/2, F 12/6 & T 12/17; 9 am & 2 pm T 12/24, W 12/25 & TH 12/26

Lidia Celebrates America, The Return of the Artisans – 9 pm F 12/20; 2 am S 12/21

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28) 

Life 201 with Adiel Gorel – 11:30 pm M 12/2; 10 am S 12/7; 2 am SU 12/8; 11:30 pm S 12/28

Live from Lincoln Center, New York Philharmonic New Year’s Eve 2019: Sondheim Celebration – 8 pm T 12/31

Longevity Paradox with Steven Gundry, MD – 11:30 pm SU 12/1; 1:30 am W 12/4

Lucy Worsley’s 12 Days of Tudor Christmas – 8 pm W 12/25; 12:30 am TH 12/26

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

Magic Moments—The Best of 50’s Pop – 5:30 pm SU 12/29

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

Masterpiece, Victoria – 7 pm & 8:30 pm SU 12/15; midnight & 1:30 am M 12/16; 8 pm & 9 pm SU 12/22; 1 am & 2 am M 12/23

Memory Rescue with Daniel Amen, MD – 3 pm S 12/28; 10:30 pm M 12/30

Midsomer Murders – 9:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28); 2 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like – 8 pm W 12/4; 4:30 pm S 12/7

Molly of Denali – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/24 & 12/25); 4 pm M-F (PMT 12/12 & 12/23-12/25)

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 6 pm M

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking – 3 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 12/4 & 12/25); 1 am TH (PMT 12/5 & 12/26); noon SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Nature Cat – 7:30 am M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/3, 12/6, 12/12, 12/19 & 12/23); 3 pm M-F (PMT 12/9)

Nature Cat: A Nature Carol – 7 am SU 12/1; 8 am & 3 pm M 12/2; 7 am W 12/4; 8 am & 3 pm F 12/6; 7 am & 3 pm M 12/16, T 12/24 & W 12/25; 7 am & 2:30 pm F 12/27

Neil Diamond: Hot August Nights III – 3 pm SU 12/1; 1 am M 12/2

New Tricks – 9 pm TH (PMT 12/5); 2 am F (PMT 12/6)

Nightly Business Report – 6:30 pm M-F (ends 12/27); midnight T-S (PMT 12/3-12/10; 12/25, 12/26) (ends 12/28)

No Passport Required – 9 pm F 12/13; 2 am S 12/14

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 12/4 & 12/25); 2 am TH (PMT 12/5 & 12/26); 8 pm T 12/10; 1 am W 12/11

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Odd Squad – 5 pm M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/24 & 12/25)

Open Mind – 12:30 am F (PMT 12/6)

Ornament of the World – 8 pm T 12/17; 1 am W 12/18

Overheard with Evan Smith – 12:30 am W (PMT 12/4 & 12/25) 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28); 5:30 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Peg + Cat – 8 am SU

Peg + Cat + Holidays – 1 pm M 12/2; 6 am W 12/11; noon T 12/24 & W 12/25

Pete Seeger Tribute Concert: Woody’s Children 50th Anniversary – 6:30 pm SU 12/1; 3 pm S 12/7; 3:30 am SU 12/8

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 11:30 am M-F (PMT 12/24 & 12/25); 2 pm M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/13, 12/17 & 12/24-12/26) 

Plastics Problem: PBS NewsHour Presents – 1 pm SU 12/15

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

Ready Jet Go! – 6 am M-F (PMT 12/11)

Rhythm, Love & Soul – 9:30 pm S 12/28

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 6 pm T

Rick Steves’ European Christmas – 2 am SU 12/1

Rick Steves’ European Travel Tips and Tricks – 12:30 pm SU 12/29

Rick Steves’ Tasty Europe – 11:30 pm T 12/3; 2 am S 12/7; 2:30 am T 12/10

Royal Wives at War – 10 pm SU 12/15; 3 am M 12/16

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

Salute to Vienna – 3 am TH 12/5; 3 pm SU 12/8

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 6 pm TH

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Secrets of the Six Wives – 10 pm TH 12/12-12/26; 3 am F 12/13-12/27

Second Opinion – 5 am S

Sesame Street – 7 am SU (PMT 12/1); 11 am M-F (PMT 12/9, 12/24 & 12/25) 1 pm M-F (PMT 12/2 & 12/10)

Splash and Bubbles – 1:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/2)

St. Thomas Christmas: Comfort & Joy – 11 pm T 12/24

Start Up – 11 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 12:30 am T (PMT 12/3, 12/10 & 12/31)

The State of Ohio – 12:30 am S (PMT 12/7)

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F (PMT 12/6); 1:30 am S (PMT 12/7)

SuperNature—Wild Flyers – 10 pm W 12/11 & 12/18; 3 am TH 12/12 & 12/19

Survival Guide for Pain-Free Living with Peggy Cappy – 10:30 am SU 12/1; 4 am M 12/2; 2:30 am & 9 am S 12/7; 4 am M 12/9

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

Tales from the Royal Bedchamber – 10 pm M 12/16; 3 am T 12/17

Tales from the Royal Wardrobe – 10 pm M 12/23; 3 am T 12/24

This Is America & The World – 12:30 am TH (PMT 12/5 & 12/26)

This Old House – 11:30 am S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

Travels with Darley – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29); 6 pm F (PMT 12/13)  

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

Vicious Special – 10:30 pm W 12/25; 3 am TH 12/26

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 1 am S (PMT 12/7); 6 pm SU (PMT 12/1, 12/8 & 12/29)

What the World Needs Now: Words by Hal David – 7:30 pm SU 12/29; 1:30 am M 12/30

Wild Kratts – 8 am M-F (PMT 12/2 & 12/6); 3:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/2, 12/6, 12/9, 12/16, 12/24 & 12/25)

Wild Kratts: A Creature Christmas – 7 am & 5 pm M 12/2 & F 12/6; 7:30 am & 3:30 pm TH 12/12; 7 am & 3:30 pm M 12/23; 8 am & 4 pm T 12/24 & W 12/25

Willie Nelson: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song – 9:30 pm T 12/31

Woodsmith Shop – 12:30 pm S (PMT 12/7 & 12/28)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – 9 am & 4:30 pm M-F (PMT 12/24 & 12/25)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

 

BACK TO TOP

 
Western Reserve Public Media Be More PBS