Western Reserve PBS • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

March 2015    

Art and Antiques

Drama

News and Public Affairs
Biography

Health and Wellness

Regional Productions

British Comedies

The History Circle

Science and Technology

Business and Finance

Home and Garden

Sewing and Crafts

Children's Programming

Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

Cooking Nature  
     

Art and Antiques

Along Water Street at the Akron Art Museum– 12:30 am SU 3/22

Antiques Roadshow – 9 pm & 10 pm M (PMT 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 & 3/30); 3 am & 4 am T (PMT 3/3, 3/10 & 3/31); 2 pm S (PMT 3/7 & 3/14); 4 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15); 9:30 pm & 10:30 pm M 3/23; 8 pm M 3/30; 2 am T 3/31

Invisible Women: Forgotten Artists of Florence – 6:30 pm SU 3/29

Back to the top of the page.

 

Biography

American Masters – 8 pm T 3/10; 1 am W 3/11; 9 pm S 3/14; 2:30 am SU 3/15; 9 pm F 3/20; 3 am S 3/21

James Baker: The Man Who Made Washington Work – 8:30 pm T 3/24; 2:30 am W 3/25

Ken Kesey – midnight SU 3/29 

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 2 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 2:30 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Consuelo Mack WealthTrack – 1 am M (PMT 3/2-3/23)

Ed Slott’s Retirement Roadmap! – 11 pm M 3/2; 3 am T 3/3  

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F (PMT 3/4, 3/5 & 3/10)

Suze Orman’s Financial Solutions for You – 3:30 pm SU 3/8

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 3 pm M-F

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 1:30 pm M-F 

Curious George – 7 am & 7:30 am SU-F; 2 pm & 2:30 pm M-F 

Curious George Swings Into Spring – 7 am & 2 pm T 3/31

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 8 am & 8:30 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 10 am & 10:30 am M-F 

DragonflyTV – 8 am SU

Martha Speaks – 5 pm M-F

Odd Squad – 6 am M-F; 3:30 pm M-F

Peg + Cat – 6:30 am SU; 11 am & 11:30 am M-F

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Sesame Street – 9 am M-F; 1 pm & 5:30 pm M-F

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU

Super Why – noon M-F

Thomas & Friends – 12:30 pm M-F

Wild Kratts 6:30 am M-F; 4 pm & 4:30 pm M-F

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

America’s Test Kitchen – 3 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Chef John Besh’s New Orleans – 3 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

A Chef’s Life – 2 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Ciao Italia – 3:30 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14) (ends 3/21)

George Hirsch Lifestyle – 9 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

The Great British Baking Show – 8 pm M 3/16-3/23; 2 am T 3/17; 1:30 am T 3/23

Hubert Keller: Secrets of a Chef – 9:30 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 1 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 1:30 pm SU (PMT 3/8-3/15) 

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School – 10:30 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14) 

Mexico – One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless – 3:30 pm S (begins 3/28)

The Mind of a Chef – 3:30 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Pati’s Mexican Table – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Simply Ming – 4 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Victory Garden’s Edible Feast – 9 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15) 

The Winemakers – 6:30 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15) (ends 3/22)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

Agatha Christie’s Poirot, Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case – 9 pm SU 3/15; 2 am M 3/16

Call the Midwife, Season 4 – 8 pm SU (begins 3/29); 2 am M (begins 3/30)

Death in Paradise – 9 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 3 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (PMT 3/5-3/12); 2 am F (PMT 3/6-3/13)

Masterpiece Classic, Downton Abbey – 9 pm SU (ends 3/1); 1:30 am M (ends 3/2)

Masterpiece Classic, Mr. Selfridge – 9 pm SU (begins 3/29); 3 am M (begins 3/30)

Mr. Selfridge: A Celebration – 8 pm TH 3/5; midnight F 3/6; 8 pm SU 3/8; 12:30 am M 3/9

New Tricks, Season 10 – 10 pm TH (begins 3/26); 4 am F (begins 3/27) 

PBS Drama Preview – 8 pm T 3/24; 2 am W 3/25

Scott & Bailey – 9 pm TH (PMT 3/5-3/12); 10 pm TH 3/19; 3 am F (PMT 3/6-3/13); 4 am F 3/20

Shetland – 10 pm S (begins 3/21); 4 am SU (begins 3/22)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

30 Days to a Younger Heart With Dr. Steven Masley, MD – 11 am S 3/7

ADD & Loving It?! – 10:30 am SU 3/1; 2 pm S 3/7

Aging Backwards With Miranda Esmonde-White – 11 pm SU 3/1; 3:30 am M 3/2

Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies – 9 pm M 3/30-W 4/1; 3 am T 3/31-TH 4/2

Dr. Ben Carson: “The Missing Link” – The Science of Brain Health – 9:30 pm T 3/3; 1:30 am W 3/4; 9 am SU 3/8

Dr. Christiane Northrup – Glorious Women Never Age! – 9:30 pm F 3/6; 1:30 am S 3/7; 9 am SU 3/15

Dr. Fuhrman’s Immunity Solution – 9 am S 3/7; 10 pm T 3/10; 3 am W 3/11 

Dr. Wayne Dyer: Wishes Fulfilled – noon S 3/14

Escape Anxiety With Suzanne Jessee – Noon SU 3/1; 11 pm TH 3/5; 3 am F 3/6

Fear Cure With Lissa Rankin, M.D. – 11 pm F 3/6; 3 am S 3/7; 12:30 pm SU 3/8

Healing ADD With Dr. Daniel Amen, MD, and Tana Amen, RN – 9 am S 3/14 

JJ Virgin’s Sugar Impact Secret – 2:30 pm SU 3/1; 10:30 am S 3/14

Reboot Your Brain: Healing the Brain Naturally With Gary Null – 1 pm SU 3/1; 10:30 am SU 3/15

Skinny Gut Vibrant You With Brenda Watson – 9 am SU 3/1; 2 pm SU 3/8

Super Brain With Dr. Rudy Tanzi – 11 pm SU 3/8; 3:30 am M 3/9

This Is Your Do-Over With Dr. Michael Roizen – 11 pm W 3/4; 3:30 am TH 3/5; 1:30 pm SU 3/15 

Wheat Belly Total Health With William Davis, MD – noon SU 3/15

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

Floating on Air – 5 am S 3/14; 5 pm SU 3/29

History Detectives – 5 am SU (begins 3/15)

The Italian Americans – 7 pm & 9 pm SU 3/22; 1 am & 3 am M 3/23

The Jewish Journey: America – 9:30 pm TH 3/5; 1:30 am F 3/6

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

The American Woodshop – 11 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Growing a Greener World – 9:30 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15); 7 am S 

Hometime – 11 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15); 12:30 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

MotorWeek – 11:30 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15); 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S

This Old House – 11:30 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)  

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

1965-1967 Rock Rewind – 8 pm M 3/9; 2 am T 3/10

60s Girl Grooves – 8 pm F 3/13; 1:30 am S 3/14

Angels Sing: Libera in America – 6 pm SU 3/15

Austin City Limits – 5 am SU (ends 3/8); 6 pm S (begins 3/21)

The Bala Brothers – 9:30 pm M 3/9; 3:30 am T 3/10; 4:30 pm S 3/14

The Best of the 60s – 5:30 pm SU 3/1

The Big Band Years  – 7 pm S 3/7; midnight SU 3/8; 9 pm W 3/11; 3 am TH 3/12

Burt Bacharach’s Best – 8 pm TH 3/12; 2 am F 3/13

Celtic Woman Fan Favorites – 4 pm SU 3/1; 8 pm M 3/2; midnight T 3/3

Dailey & Vincent – Alive! – 3:30 pm S 3/7; 10 pm F 3/13; 3:30 am S 3/14; 4:30 pm SU 3/15

Great Broadway Musical Moments From the Ed Sullivan Show – 8 pm W 3/4; 12:30 am TH 3/5; 9:30 pm SU 3/8; 2 am M 3/9

Great Performances – 9:30 pm M 3/2; 1:30 am T 3/3; 9 pm F 3/27; 3 am S 3/28

Hammer on Steel: Bad Boys and Genius – 4:30 am SU 3/15

He Touched Me: The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley – 3 pm S 3/14

John Denver: Country Boy – 7:30 pm SU 3/1; midnight M 3/2; 9:30 pm W 3/4; 2 am TH 3/5

Justin Hayward: Spirits ... Live! – 2 am SU 3/1

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Lawrence Welk TV Treasures – midnight SU 3/1; 7 pm S 3/14; 12:30 am SU 3/15

The Music of Northern Ireland With Eamonn McCrystal – 9:30 pm TH 3/12; 3:30 am F 3/13; 7:30 pm SU 3/15; 12:30 am M 3/16

My Yearbook: 1960-1963 – 8 pm T 3/3; midnight W 3/4; 9 pm S 3/7; 3 am SU 3/8

Rock My Soul – 8 pm F 3/6; midnight S 3/7; 6:30 pm SU 3/8

Rock, Pop and Doo Wop – 5 pm S 3/7

Soundstage: Blues Summit in Chicago – 3:30 am SU 3/1

Tennessee Ernie Ford: Amazing Grace – 3 pm SU 3/15

Transatlantic Sessions – 10:30 pm S 3/7; 5:30 pm SU 3/8

Zoltan Maga: From Budapest With Love – 11 pm S 3/14 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Earth: A New Wild – 10 pm W 3/18; 4 am TH 3/19

Echoes of Creation – 8 pm W 3/11; 2 am TH 3/12; 11 pm SU 3/15; 4 am M 3/16

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 3/4-3/11); 2 am TH (PMT 3/5-3/12); noon SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Sacred Earth – 6 pm S 3/14

Wild Ohio – 6:30 pm W

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

180 Days: Hartsville – 8 pm & 9 pm T 3/17; 2 am & 3 am W 3/18

Charlie Rose – 3:30 am T 3/3 & W 3/4 & S 3/7; 4 am F 3/6; midnight T-S (PMT 3/3-3/7)

Charlie Rose: The Week – 4:30 am M 3/2; 8:30 pm F (PMT 3/6-3/13); 2:30 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14); midnight M (PMT 3/1-3/8)

Deepak Chopra: The Future of God – 12:30 pm S 3/7

Democracy Now! – 5 am M-F

Frontline – 10 pm T 3/17-3/24; 4 am W 3/18-3/25

Independent Lens – 11 pm S 3/21 & 3/28

Inside Asprey: Luxury by Royal Appointment – 5 am S 3/28; 7 pm SU 3/29

The McLaughlin Group – 1:30 am M (PMT 3/2-3/23)

Newsline – 11 pm M-F (PMT 3/2-3/6, 3/10, 3/13, 3/23 & 3/30)  

Overheard With Evan Smith – 1:30 am W (PMT 3/4-3/11) 

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly – 1:30 am F (PMT 3/6); 11:30 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T (PMT 3/3 & 3/24) 

The State of Ohio – 1:30 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14) 

Tavis Smiley – 4:30 am T 3/3, W 3/4 & S 3/7; 1 am T-S (PMT 3/3-3/7 & 3/11)

This Is America & the World – 1:30 am TH (PMT 3/5)

To the Contrary With Bonnie Erbe – 12:30 am M (PMT 3/2-3/16)

Washington Week – 8 pm F (PMT 3/6-3/13); 2 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 6 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

White House Chronicle – 11 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

Along Water Street at the Akron Art Museum – 12:30 am SU 3/22

Floating on Air – 5 am S 3/14; 5 pm SU 3/29

Hammer on Steel: Bad Boys and Genius – 4:30 am SU 3/15

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 3/4-3/11); 3 am TH (PMT 3/5-3/12); 5 am S (PMT 3/7, 3/14 & 3/28); 5 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15 & 3/29)  

To Catch a Comet – 5 am S 3/7

Twice Born – Stories From the Special Delivery Unit – 8 pm T 3/31

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Sew It All – 6:30 am S 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

America’s Heartland – 1:30 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Globe Trekker – 5 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 1 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)   

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – 6:30 pm T 

Journeys in Africa – 6:30 pm TH 

Rick Steves’ Dynamic Europe: Amsterdam, Prague, Berlin – 10:30 am SU 3/8

Rick Steves’ Europe – 6:30 pm F

Rick Steves’ Europe: Remote, Sacred, Wild – 11 pm T 3/3; 3 am W 3/4; 11:30 pm S 3/7; 4:30 am SU 3/8

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
Western Reserve PBS Feature Program Be More PBS