Western Reserve PBS • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

November 2014    

Art and Antiques

Health and Wellness

Regional Productions

British Comedies

The History Circle

Science and Technology

Business and Finance

Home and Garden

Sewing and Crafts

Children's Programming

Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

Cooking Nature Veterans Day Programming
Drama News and Public Affairs  
     

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 4 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30); 9 pm & 10 pm M (PMT 11/17-11/24); 3 am & 4 am T (PMT 11/18-11/25); 2 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29); 2 am SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29); 2:30 am SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Consuelo Mack WealthTrack – 1 am M (PMT 11/24)

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F (PMT 11/19-11/24)

Start Up – 6:30 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30); 1:30 am F (PMT 11/21-11/28)

Suze Orman’s Financial Solutions for You – 9:30 pm T 11/18; 3 am W 11/19; 11 am S 11/22; 1:30 pm SU 11/23

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 3 pm M-F (PMT 11/27); 3:30 pm M-F (ends 11/26)

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 1:30 pm M-F

Curious George – 7 am & 7:30 am SU-F; 2 pm & 2:30 pm M-F

Curious George: A Halloween Boo Fest – 7 am & 2 pm M 11/3

Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas – 7 am & 2 pm TH 11/27; 7 am SU 11/30

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 8 am & 8:30 am SU-F (PMT 11/27)

Dinosaur Train – 10 am & 10:30 am M-F

Martha Speaks – 5 pm M-F

Odd Squad – 8 am, 8:30 am & 3 pm TH 11/27; 3:30 pm M-F (begins 11/27); 6 am M-F (begins 11/28)

Peg + Cat – 6:30 am SU; 11 am & 11:30 am M-F

Sesame Street – 9 am, 1 pm & 5:30 pm M-F

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU

Super Why – noon M-F (PMT 11/4)

Thomas & Friends – 12:30 pm M-F

Thomas & Friends: Tale of the Brave – noon T 11/4

Wild Kratts – 6 am M-F (ends 11/27); 6:30 am, 4 pm & 4:30 pm M-F

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

America’s Test Kitchen From Cook’s Illustrated – 3:30 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30); 9 am S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Chef John Besh’s New Orleans – 3 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Ciao Italia – 3:30 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Cook’s Country From America’s Test Kitchen – 3 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Eat! Drink! Italy! With Vic Rallo – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Hubert Keller: Secrets of a Chef – 9:30 am S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 1 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29); 1:30 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S (ends 11/15)

Mexico — One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless – 4 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking – 2 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Victory Garden’s Edible Feast – 9 am SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

Being Poirot – 8 pm TH 11/20; 1 am F 11/21; 9 pm SU 11/23; 2 am M 11/24

Death in Paradise – 9 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29); 3 am SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Downton Abbey Rediscovered – 9 pm SU 11/30

Masterpiece – 8 pm & 9 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30); 2 am & 3 am M (PMT 11/24)

New Tricks – 10 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29); 4 am SU (PMT 11/23-11/30); 11 pm S 11/15

Rosemary & Thyme – 9 pm TH (PMT 11/20-11/27); 3 am F (PMT 11/21-11/28)

Scott & Bailey – 10 pm TH (PMT 11/20-11/27); 4 am F (PMT 11/21-11/28)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

30 Days to a Younger Heart With Dr. Steven Masley, MD – 10:30 am SU 11/23

ADD and Loving It?! – 12:30 pm SU 11/30

Blood Sugar Solution 10-Day Detox Diet – noon SU 11/23

BrainChange With David Perlmutter, MD – 9 am SU 11/23

Deepak Chopra: What Are You Hungry For? – 2:30 pm S 11/22; 10 pm W 11/26; 3:30 am TH 11/27

Dr. Ben Carson: The Missing Link — The Science of Brain Health – 9 am S 11/29; 10:30 pm SU 11/30

Dr. Fuhrman’s End Dieting Forever! – 10 pm M 11/17; 3:30 am T 11/18; noon S 11/29

Dr. Fuhrman’s Immunity Solution! – 9 am SU 11/30

Dr. Wayne Dyer: I Can See Clearly Now – 4 pm S 11/22

Dr. Wayne Dyer — Wishes Fulfilled – 3:30 pm SU 11/30

Easy Yoga for Arthritis With Peggy Cappy – 11 pm W 11/19; 4 am TH 11/20

Easy Yoga: The Secret to Strength and Balance With Peggy Cappy – 11 pm SU 11/23; 4 am M 11/24; 4:30 pm S 11/29

Healing ADD With Dr. Daniel Amen, MD, and Tana Amen, RN – 9 am S 11/22; 3 pm S 11/29

I Remember Better When I Paint – midnight SU 11/9

Joy Bauer’s Food Remedies – 10:30 am S 11/29

Reboot Your Brain: Healing the Brain Naturally With Gary Null – 1 pm S 11/22

Reverse Arthritis and Pain Naturally – 2 pm SU 11/30

Wheat Belly Total Health With William Davis, MD – 11 am SU 11/30

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

Britain’s Royal Weddings – 8 pm TH 11/6-11/13; 2 am F 11/7-11/14; 7 pm SU 11/9-11/16

Finding Your Roots – 8 pm T (ends 11/4); 2 am W (ends 11/5); 6 pm S (ends 11/15)

Heart of a Nation: America’s First Ladies – 8 pm M 11/3; 2 am T 11/4; 5 am S 11/29

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

The American Woodshop – 11 am S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Growing a Greener World – 9:30 am SU (PMT 11/23-11/30); 7 am S

Hometime – 11 am SU (PMT 11/23-11/30); 12:30 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

MotorWeek – 11:30 am SU (PMT 11/23-11/30); 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S

This Old House – 11:30 am S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU (PMT 11/23-11/30) 

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

60s Girl Grooves – 8 pm M 11/17; 1:30 am T 11/18; 7 pm SU 11/23; midnight M 11/24; 8 pm F 11/28; 1:30 am S 11/29

60s Pop, Rock & Soul – 8 pm W 11/26; 1:30 am TH 11/27; 10 pm S 11/29; 3 am SU 11/30

70s & 80s Soul Rewind – 9:30 pm T 11/25; 3 am W 11/26

ACL Presents: Americana Music Festival – 5 am SU 11/23

Austin City Limits – 5 am SU (PMT 11/23)

Burt Bacharach’s Best – 9:30 pm M 11/24; 2:30 am T 11/25; 10 pm F 11/28; 3:30 am S 11/29

Celtic Woman: Home for Christmas – 8 pm W 11/19; 1 am TH 11/20; 9:30 pm S 11/22; 2:30 am SU 11/23

Classic Hollywood Musicals – 7 pm S 11/29; midnight SU 11/30

Elvis: Aloha From Hawaii – 9:30 pm W 11/19; 2:30 am TH 11/20

Great Performances, Paul McCartney’s Live Kisses – 4 am S 11/1

Great Performances, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek Live – 8 pm T 11/25; 1:30 am W 11/26; 6:30 pm SU 11/30

He Touched Me: The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley – 10 pm TH 11/27; 3:30 am F 11/28

Hitmakers – 9 pm F 11/14; 3 am S 11/15

Il Volo Buon Natale – 10:30 pm F 11/21; 3:30 am S 11/22

It’s Everything and Then It’s Gone – 10 pm F 11/14; 4 am S 11/15

Jackie Evancho: Awakening — Live in Concert – 8:30 pm S 11/29; 1:30 am SU 11/30

Jim Brickman’s A Christmas Celebration – 9 pm F 11/21; 2 am S 11/22; 8 pm M 11/24; 1 am T 11/25

Joe Bonamassa: Tour de Force — Live in London – 8 pm T 11/18; 1:30 am W 11/19

John Sebastian Presents: Folk Rewind – 8 pm TH 11/27; 1:30 am F 11/28

Lawrence Welk Holiday Special: Great Moments and Memories – 7 pm S 11/22; midnight SU 11/23 

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Michael Feinstein at the Rainbow Room – 3 am S 11/1

Music Voyager – 10:30 pm SU (PMT 11/9-11/30); 4:30 am M (PMT 11/10-11/24)

Note by Note (The Making of Steinway L1037) – midnight SU 11/16

Tennessee Ernie Ford: Amazing Grace – 5:30 pm SU 11/23; 5:30 pm S 11/29

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Ghosts of Christmas Eve – 8 pm F 11/21; 1 am & 11 pm S 11/22; 4 am SU 11/23; 11 pm M 11/24; 4 am T 11/25; 8 pm SU 11/30

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 11/19-11/26); 2 am TH (PMT 11/20-11/27); noon SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Wild Ohio – 6:30 pm W

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

Charlie Rose – midnight T-S

Charlie Rose: The Week – 8:30 pm F (PMT 11/21-11/28); 2:30 am S (PMT 11/22-11/29); midnight M (PMT 11/24)

Democracy Now! – 5 am M-F

Frontline, Solitary Nation – 4 am W 11/5

How We Got to Now With Steven Johnson – 10 pm W 11/5-11/12; 4 am TH 11/6-11/13

Independent Lens – 11 pm S 11/1-11/8

Makers: Women in Politics – 9 pm T 11/4; 3 am W 11/5

The McLaughlin Group – 1:30 am M (PMT 11/24)

Moyers & Company – 11 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Newsline – 11 pm M-F (PMT 11/4 & 11/17-11/28)

Overheard With Evan Smith – 1:30 am W (PMT 11/19-11/26)

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour Election Night 2014: A Special Report – 11 pm T 11/4

Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly – 11:30 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T (PMT 11/18-11/25)

State of Ohio – 1:30 am S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

The State of Ohio: Election Night 2014 – 10 pm T 11/4

Tavis Smiley – 1 am T-S (PMT 11/20-11/25)

This Is America & the World – 1:30 am TH (PMT 11/20-11/27)

To the Contrary With Bonnie Erbe – 6 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30); 12:30 am M (PMT 11/24)

Washington Week – 8 pm F (PMT 11/21-11/28); 2 am S (PMT 11/22-11/29) 

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

Act of Duty – 8 pm T 11/11; 2 am W 11/12

Heart of a Nation: America’s First Ladies – 8 pm M 11/3; 2 am T 11/4; 5 am S 11/29

It’s Everything and Then It’s Gone – 10 pm F 11/14; 4 am S 11/15

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 11/19-11/26); 3 am TH (PMT 11/20-11/27); 5 am S (PMT 11/22-11/29); 5 pm SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Sew It All – 6:30 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

America’s Heartland – 1:30 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29)

Burt Wolf: Travels and Traditions – 6:30 pm T

Globe Trekker – 5 pm S (PMT 11/22-11/29); 1 am SU (PMT 11/23-11/30)

Great Estates Scotland – 7 pm SU 11/2

Great Museums – midnight SU 11/2

Great Railway Journeys of Europe – 1:30 pm S 11/29

Rick Steves’ Delicious Europe – 10:30 am S 11/22

Rick Steves’ Europe – 6:30 pm F

Rick Steves’ Europe Travel Skills – 10 pm TH 11/20; 3 am F 11/21; 3:30 pm SU 11/23

Rudy Maxa’s World – 6:30 pm TH

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Veterans Day Programming

Act of Duty – 8 pm T 11/11; 2 am W 11/12

National Veterans Creative Arts Festival – 10 pm F 11/7; 4 am S 11/8

Navy SEALs — Their Untold Story – 9 pm T 11/11; 3 am W 11/12

Salute to the Troops: In Performance at the White House – 9 pm F 11/7; 3 am S 11/8

We Served Too: The Story of the Women’s Airforce Service Pilots – 8 pm M 11/10; 2 am T 11/11; 5 am S 11/22

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
Be More PBS