Western Reserve PBS • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

September 2014    

Art and Antiques

Drama

News and Public Affairs
Biography

Health and Wellness

Regional Productions

British Comedies

The History Circle

Science and Technology

Business and Finance

Home and Garden

Sewing and Crafts

Children's Programming

Music and Performance

Travel and Adventure

Cooking Nature  
     

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 9 pm & 10 pm M (PMT 9/15); 3 am & 4 am T (PMT 9/16); 2 pm S (PMT 9/20); 4 pm SU (PMT 9/21) 

Joseph O’Sickey: The Art of Life – 8 pm M 9/29; 2 am T 9/30

Back to the top of the page.

 

Biography

American Masters, Sister Rosetta Tharpe: The Godmother of Rock & Roll – 10 pm F 9/5; 4 am S 9/6

Arc of Light: A Portrait of Anna Campbell Bliss – 10:30 pm SU 9/7; 4:30 am M 9/8; 12:30 am SU 9/14

James McNeill Whistler and the Case for Beauty – 9 pm F 9/12; 3 am S 9/13

Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace – 10 pm F 9/12; 4 am S 9/13

Pedro E. Guerrero, Portrait of an Image Maker – 12:30 am SU 9/7; 10:30 pm SU 9/28; 4:30 am M 9/29

Robin Williams Remembered — A Pioneers of Television Special – 9 pm T 9/9; 3 am W 9/10; 10 pm S 9/13; 4 am SU 9/14

Back to the top of the page.

 

British Comedies

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S; 2 am SU

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S; 2:30 am SU

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Business and Finance

Consuelo Mack WealthTrack – 1 am M

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F

Start Up – 6:30 pm SU; 1:30 am F (begins 9/12)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 6 am & 6:30 am M-F (ends 9/1); 3 pm & 3:30 pm M-F (begins 9/2)

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 7 am M-F (ends 9/1); 1:30 pm M-F (begins 9/2)

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 7:30 am M-F (ends 9/1)

Curious George– 7 am & 7:30 am SU; 8 am, 8:30 am, 3:30 pm & 4 pm M-F (ends 9/1); 7 am & 7:30 am M-F (begins 9/2); 2 pm & 2:30 pm M-F (begins 9/2)

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 8 am & 8:30 am SU; 10 am & 1 pm M-F (ends 9/1); 8 am & 8:30 am M-F (begins 9/2)

Dinosaur Train – 9:30 am & 5 pm M-F (ends 9/1); 10 am & 10:30 am M-F (begins 9/2) 

Martha Speaks – noon M-F (ends 9/1); 5 pm M-F (begins 9/2) 

Peg + Cat – 6:30 am SU; 9 am & 4:30 pm M-F (ends 9/1); 11 am & 11:30 am M-F (begins 9/2)

Sesame Street – 11 am M– F (ends 9/1); 9 am & 1 pm M-F (begins 9/2); 5:30 pm M-F 

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU

Super Why – 10:30 am & 2 pm M-F (ends 9/1); noon M-F (begins 9/2)

Thomas & Friends – 12:30 pm M-F

Wild Kratts – 2:30 pm & 3 pm M-F (ends 9/1); 6 am & 6:30 am M-F (begins 9/2); 4 pm & 4:30 pm M-F (begins 9/2)

WordGirl – 1:30 pm M-F (ends 9/1)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Cooking

America’s Test Kitchen From Cook’s Illustrated – 9 am S; 3:30 pm SU

Ciao Italia – 3:30 pm S

Cook’s Country – 3 pm S 

Eat! Drink! Italy! With Vic Rallo – 2:30 pm SU

George Hirsch Lifestyle – 3 pm SU

Hubert Keller: Secrets of a Chef – 9:30 am S (begins 9/13)

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 1 pm SU

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S; 1:30 pm SU

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S 

Mexico: One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless – 4 pm S

Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking – 2 pm SU

Pati’s Mexican Table – 9:30 am S (ends 9/6)

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S

Victory Garden’s Edible Feast – 9 am SU

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Drama

Death in Paradise – 9 pm S (PMT 9/20); 3 am SU (PMT 9/21)

Masterpiece Classic – 8 pm SU 9/28; 2 am M 9/29

Masterpiece Mystery! – 9 pm SU (PMT 9/14 & 9/21); 3 am M (PMT 9/15 & 9/22); 8 pm & 9:30 pm SU 9/21; 2 am & 3:30 am M 9/22

New Tricks – 8 pm TH (PMT 9/18); 2 am F (PMT 9/19); 10 pm S (begins 9/27); 4 am SU (begins 9/28) 

Rosemary & Thyme – 9 pm TH (PMT 9/18); 3 am F (PMT 9/19)

Scott & Bailey – 10 pm TH (PMT 9/18); 4 am F (PMT 9/19)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Health and Wellness

A Closer Look: Mitochondrial Disease – 8 pm W 9/10; 2 am TH 9/11; noon SU 9/14; 5 am & 6 pm S 9/20; 8 pm M 9/22; 2 am T 9/23

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

The History Circle

Cuban Missile Crisis: Three Men Go to War – 8 pm T 9/2; 2 am W 9/3

Enemy of the Reich: The Noor Inayat Khan Story – 8 pm T 9/9; 2 am W 9/10

The Fidel Castro Tapes – 9 pm T 9/2; 3 am W 9/3

Finding Your Roots – 8 pm T (begins 9/23); 2 am W (begins 9/24); 6 pm S (begins 9/27)

King George and Queen Mary – 10 pm S 9/6; 4 am SU 9/7

Latino Americans – 8 pm SU 9/14-F 9/19; 2 am M 9/15-S 9/20

The Lost Years of Zora Neale Hurston – 4:30 am M 9/1

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History – 9 pm SU 9/14-S 9/20; 3 am M 9/15-SU 9/21

Secrets of Her Majesty’s Secret Service – 2 am M 9/1; 11 pm S 9/6

Secrets of the Dead – 10 pm W 9/24; 4 am TH 9/25

Secrets of the Tower of London – 7 pm SU 9/7

Secrets of Westminster – 8 pm SU 9/7; 2 am M 9/8

She-Wolves: England’s Early Queens – 7 pm SU (begins 9/21)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Home and Garden

The American Woodshop – 11 am S

Ask This Old House – noon S

Growing a Greener World – 9:30 am SU; 7 am S

Hometime – 12:30 pm S; 11 am SU

MotorWeek – 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU

This Old House – 11:30 am S

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Music and Performance

All ATX: A Celebration of Austin Musicians – 5 am SU 9/21

The Artist Toolbox – midnight SU 9/7; 10:30 pm T 9/23; 4:30 am W 9/24; 4:30 am S 9/27

Austin City Limits – 5 am SU (PMT 9/21)

Front and Center – 9 pm F 9/5; 3 am S 9/6

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Live From Lincoln Center, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert – 9 pm F 9/26; 2 am S 9/27

Makers: Women in Comedy – 9 pm T 9/30

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Nature

Earthflight, A Nature Special Presentation: Africa – 8 pm W 9/3; 2 am TH 9/4; noon SU 9/7

From Billions to None: The Passenger Pigeon’s Flight to Extinction – 8 pm M 9/1; 2 am T 9/2; 6 pm S 9/6; noon SU 9/21

Operation Maneater – 10 pm W 9/3 & 9/10; 4 am TH 9/4 & 9/11

Penguins: Spy in the Huddle, A Nature Special Presentation – 8 pm W 9/24; 2 am TH 9/25; noon SU 9/28

River Voices: A Portrait of an American River – 8 pm M 9/8; 2 am T 9/9; 6 pm S 9/13; 5 pm SU 9/21

Wild Ohio – 6:30 pm W

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

News and Public Affairs

America After Ferguson – 8 pm F 9/26

American Masters, The Boomer List – 9 pm T 9/23; 3 am W 9/24 

Charlie Rose – midnight T–S

Charlie Rose: The Week – 8:30 pm F (PMT 9/19 & 9/26); 2:30 am S (PMT 9/20 & 9/27); midnight M (PMT 9/22 & 9/29)

Democracy Now! – 5 am M-F 

The Education of Harvey Gantt – 12:30 am SU 9/28

Food Forward – midnight M 9/22

Frontline – 10 pm T (PMT 9/16 & 9/23); 4 am W (PMT 9/17 & 9/24)

Indians Like Us – 4 pm SU 9/21

The McLaughlin Group – 1:30 am M

Moyers & Company – 11 pm SU

Newsline – 11 pm M-F (PMT 9/26 & 9/30)

Overheard With Evan Smith – 1:30 am W

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

POV – 11 pm S 9/13 & 9/27

Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly – 11:30 pm SU

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T

Shift Change – 11 pm S 9/20

State of Ohio – 1:30 am S

Tavis Smiley – 1 am T-S

This Is America & the World – 1:30 am TH

To the Contrary With Bonnie Erbé – 6 pm SU; 12:30 am M

Washington Week – 8 pm F (PMT 9/19 & 9/26); 2 am S (PMT 9/20 & 9/27)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Regional Productions

A Closer Look: Mitochondrial Disease – 8 pm W 9/10; 2 am TH 9/11; noon SU 9/14; 5 am & 6 pm S 9/20; 8 pm M 9/22; 2 am T 9/23

Joseph O’Sickey: The Art of Life – 8 pm M 9/29; 2 am T 9/30

River Voices: A Portrait of an American River – 8 pm M 9/8; 2 am T 9/9; 6 pm S 9/13; 5 pm SU 9/21

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Science and Technology

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 9/17); 3 am TH (PMT 9/18); 5 am S (PMT 9/20); 5 pm SU (PMT 9/21)

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Sewing and Crafts

Fons and Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Sew It All – 6:30 am S

Back to the top of the page.

 

 

Travel and Adventure

America’s Heartland – 1:30 pm S 

Buen Provecho! Florida’s Spanish Flavor – 7 pm SU 9/14; 2 pm S 9/20

Burt Wolf: Travels and Traditions – 6:30 pm T

Globe Trekker – 5 pm S; 1 am SU

The Northern Railway: Journey Across the Arctic Circle – midnight SU 9/21

Rick Steves’ Europe – 6:30 pm F

Rudy Maxa’s World – 6:30 pm TH

Sky Island – 1:30 am F 9/5

Back to the top of the page.

 

 
 
Be More PBS