Western Reserve PBS • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

September 2014   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

All ATX: A Celebration of Austin Musicians – 5 am SU 9/21

America After Ferguson – 8 pm F 9/26

American Masters, The Boomer List – 9 pm T 9/23; 3 am W 9/24 

American Masters, Sister Rosetta Tharpe: The Godmother of Rock & Roll – 10 pm F 9/5; 4 am S 9/6

The American Woodshop – 11 am S

America’s Heartland – 1:30 pm S 

America’s Test Kitchen From Cook’s Illustrated – 9 am S; 3:30 pm SU

Antiques Roadshow – 9 pm & 10 pm M (PMT 9/15); 3 am & 4 am T (PMT 9/16); 2 pm S (PMT 9/20); 4 pm SU (PMT 9/21) 

Arc of Light: A Portrait of Anna Campbell Bliss – 10:30 pm SU 9/7; 4:30 am M 9/8; 12:30 am SU 9/14

Arthur – 6 am & 6:30 am M-F (ends 9/1); 3 pm & 3:30 pm M-F (begins 9/2)

The Artist Toolbox – midnight SU 9/7; 10:30 pm T 9/23; 4:30 am W 9/24; 4:30 am S 9/27

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S; 2 am SU

Ask This Old House – noon S

Austin City Limits – 5 am SU (PMT 9/21)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

Buen Provecho! Florida’s Spanish Flavor – 7 pm SU 9/14; 2 pm S 9/20

Burt Wolf: Travels and Traditions – 6:30 pm T

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 7 am M-F (ends 9/1); 1:30 pm M-F (begins 9/2)

Charlie Rose – midnight T–S

Charlie Rose: The Week – 8:30 pm F (PMT 9/19 & 9/26); 2:30 am S (PMT 9/20 & 9/27); midnight M (PMT 9/22 & 9/29)

Ciao Italia – 3:30 pm S

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 7:30 am M-F (ends 9/1)

A Closer Look: Mitochondrial Disease – 8 pm W 9/10; 2 am TH 9/11; noon SU 9/14; 5 am & 6 pm S 9/20; 8 pm M 9/22; 2 am T 9/23

Consuelo Mack WealthTrack – 1 am M

Cook’s Country – 3 pm S 

Cuban Missile Crisis: Three Men Go to War – 8 pm T 9/2; 2 am W 9/3

Curious George – 7 am & 7:30 am SU; 8 am, 8:30 am, 3:30 pm & 4 pm M-F (ends 9/1); 7 am & 7:30 am M-F (begins 9/2); 2 pm & 2:30 pm M-F (begins 9/2)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 8 am & 8:30 am SU; 10 am & 1 pm M-F (ends 9/1); 8 am & 8:30 am M-F (begins 9/2)

Death in Paradise – 9 pm S (PMT 9/20); 3 am SU (PMT 9/21)

Democracy Now! – 5 am M-F 

Dinosaur Train – 9:30 am & 5 pm M-F (ends 9/1); 10 am & 10:30 am M-F (begins 9/2) 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

Earthflight, A Nature Special Presentation: Africa – 8 pm W 9/3; 2 am TH 9/4; noon SU 9/7

Eat! Drink! Italy! With Vic Rallo – 2:30 pm SU

The Education of Harvey Gantt – 12:30 am SU 9/28

Enemy of the Reich: The Noor Inayat Khan Story – 8 pm T 9/9; 2 am W 9/10

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

The Fidel Castro Tapes – 9 pm T 9/2; 3 am W 9/3

Finding Your Roots – 8 pm T (begins 9/23); 2 am W (begins 9/24); 6 pm S (begins 9/27)

Fons and Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Food Forward – midnight M 9/22

From Billions to None: The Passenger Pigeon’s Flight to Extinction – 8 pm M 9/1; 2 am T 9/2; 6 pm S 9/6; noon SU 9/21

Front and Center – 9 pm F 9/5; 3 am S 9/6

Frontline – 10 pm T (PMT 9/16 & 9/23); 4 am W (PMT 9/17 & 9/24)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

George Hirsch Lifestyle – 3 pm SU

Globe Trekker – 5 pm S; 1 am SU

Growing a Greener World – 9:30 am SU; 7 am S

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

Hometime – 12:30 pm S; 11 am SU

Hubert Keller: Secrets of a Chef – 9:30 am S (begins 9/13)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

Indians Like Us – 4 pm SU 9/21

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

James McNeill Whistler and the Case for Beauty – 9 pm F 9/12; 3 am S 9/13

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 1 pm SU

Joseph O’Sickey: The Art of Life – 8 pm M 9/29; 2 am T 9/30

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S; 2:30 am SU

Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace – 10 pm F 9/12; 4 am S 9/13

King George and Queen Mary – 10 pm S 9/6; 4 am SU 9/7

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

Latino Americans – 8 pm SU 9/14-F 9/19; 2 am M 9/15-S 9/20

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S; 1:30 pm SU

Live From Lincoln Center, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert – 9 pm F 9/26; 2 am S 9/27

The Lost Years of Zora Neale Hurston – 4:30 am M 9/1

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

Makers: Women in Comedy – 9 pm T 9/30

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S 

Martha Speaks – noon M-F (ends 9/1); 5 pm M-F (begins 9/2) 

Masterpiece Classic – 8 pm SU 9/28; 2 am M 9/29

Masterpiece Mystery! – 9 pm SU (PMT 9/14 & 9/21); 3 am M (PMT 9/15 & 9/22); 8 pm & 9:30 pm SU 9/21; 2 am & 3:30 am M 9/22

The McLaughlin Group – 1:30 am M

Mexico: One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless – 4 pm S

MotorWeek – 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU

Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking – 2 pm SU

Moyers & Company – 11 pm SU

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

New Tricks – 8 pm TH (PMT 9/18); 2 am F (PMT 9/19); 10 pm S (begins 9/27); 4 am SU (begins 9/28) 

Newsline – 11 pm M-F (PMT 9/26 & 9/30)

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F

The Northern Railway: Journey Across the Arctic Circle – midnight SU 9/21

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 9/17); 3 am TH (PMT 9/18); 5 am S (PMT 9/20); 5 pm SU (PMT 9/21)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Operation Maneater – 10 pm W 9/3 & 9/10; 4 am TH 9/4 & 9/11

Overheard With Evan Smith – 1:30 am W

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

Pati’s Mexican Table – 9:30 am S (ends 9/6)

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

Pedro E. Guerrero, Portrait of an Image Maker – 12:30 am SU 9/7; 10:30 pm SU 9/28; 4:30 am M 9/29

Peg + Cat – 6:30 am SU; 9 am & 4:30 pm M-F (ends 9/1); 11 am & 11:30 am M-F (begins 9/2)

Penguins: Spy in the Huddle, A Nature Special Presentation – 8 pm W 9/24; 2 am TH 9/25; noon SU 9/28

POV – 11 pm S 9/13 & 9/27

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly – 11:30 pm SU

Rick Steves’ Europe – 6:30 pm F

River Voices: A Portrait of an American River – 8 pm M 9/8; 2 am T 9/9; 6 pm S 9/13; 5 pm SU 9/21

Robin Williams Remembered — A Pioneers of Television Special – 9 pm T 9/9; 3 am W 9/10; 10 pm S 9/13; 4 am SU 9/14

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History – 9 pm SU 9/14-S 9/20; 3 am M 9/15-SU 9/21

Rosemary & Thyme – 9 pm TH (PMT 9/18); 3 am F (PMT 9/19)

Rudy Maxa’s World – 6:30 pm TH

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S

Scott & Bailey – 10 pm TH (PMT 9/18); 4 am F (PMT 9/19)

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T

Secrets of Her Majesty’s Secret Service – 2 am M 9/1; 11 pm S 9/6

Secrets of the Dead – 10 pm W 9/24; 4 am TH 9/25

Secrets of the Tower of London – 7 pm SU 9/7

Secrets of Westminster – 8 pm SU 9/7; 2 am M 9/8

Sesame Street – 11 am M– F (ends 9/1); 9 am & 1 pm M-F (begins 9/2); 5:30 pm M-F 

Sew It All – 6:30 am S

She-Wolves: England’s Early Queens – 7 pm SU (begins 9/21)

Shift Change – 11 pm S 9/20

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU

Sky Island – 1:30 am F 9/5

Start Up – 6:30 pm SU; 1:30 am F (begins 9/12)

State of Ohio – 1:30 am S

Super Why – 10:30 am & 2 pm M-F (ends 9/1); noon M-F (begins 9/2)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

Tavis Smiley – 1 am T-S

This Is America & the World – 1:30 am TH

This Old House – 11:30 am S

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU

Thomas & Friends – 12:30 pm M-F

To the Contrary With Bonnie Erbé – 6 pm SU; 12:30 am M

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

Victory Garden’s Edible Feast – 9 am SU

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F (PMT 9/19 & 9/26); 2 am S (PMT 9/20 & 9/27)

Wild Kratts – 2:30 pm & 3 pm M-F (ends 9/1); 6 am & 6:30 am M-F (begins 9/2); 4 pm & 4:30 pm M-F (begins 9/2)

Wild Ohio – 6:30 pm W

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S

WordGirl – 1:30 pm M-F (ends 9/1)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

 

BACK TO TOP

 
 
Be More PBS