Western Reserve PBS • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

August 2014   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross – 1:30 pm-10:30 pm SU 8/17

All ATX: A Celebration of Austin Musicians – 10 pm F 8/1

American Experience, War of the Worlds – 8 pm T 8/5; 2 am W 8/6

The American Woodshop – 11 am S (PMT 8/9-8/23)

American Masters, Dorothea Lange: Grab a Hunk of Lightning – 9 pm F 8/29; 3 am S 8/30

America’s Heartland – 2 am & 2:30 am S (ends 8/2); 1:30 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23) 

America’s Test Kitchen From Cook’s Illustrated – 3:30 pm SU (PMT 8/10-8/24); 9 am S (PMT 8/9-8/23)

Antiques Roadshow – 9 pm & 10 pm M (PMT 8/11-8/18); 3 am & 4 am T (PMT 8/12-8/19); 2 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23); 4 pm SU (PMT 8/10-8/24)

Arthur – 6 am & 6:30 am M-F

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23); 2 am SU 8/31

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 8/9-8/23)

Austin City Limits – 5 am SU

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

Beads, Baubles and Jewels – 4:30 pm S (ends 8/2)

Being Poirot – 8 pm SU 8/10; 1 am M 8/11; 8 pm S 8/23; 1 am SU 8/24

BrainChange With David Perlmutter, M.D. – 10:30 am S 8/9; 9:30 pm W 8/13; 3:30 pm TH 8/14; 2 pm S 8/23; 9 am SU 8/24

Breakfast Special – 7 pm SU 8/31

Burt Wolf: Travels and Traditions – 6:30 pm T

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 7:30 am SU; 7 am M-F

Celtic Woman: Emerald – 8 pm F 8/8; 2 am S 8/9; 9 pm T 8/12; 3 am W 8/13; 10 pm S 8/23; 3 am SU 8/24

Charlie Rose – midnight T-S

Charlie Rose: The Week – 8:30 pm F (PMT 8/8-8/22); 4:30 am S (PMT 8/9-8/23); midnight M

Chasing Shackleton – 5 am S 8/16-8/30

Ciao Italia – 3:30 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23)

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 7:30 am M-F

Consuelo Mack WealthTrack – 3:30 am S (ends 8/2); 1 am M (PMT 8/11)

Cook’s Country From America’s Test Kitchen – 3 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23)

Curious George – 7 am SU; 8 am, 8:30 am, 3:30 pm & 4 pm M-F

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 10 am & 1 pm M-F

Death in Paradise – 9 pm S (begins 8/30); 3 am SU (begins 8/31)

Democracy Now! – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 8:30 am SU; 9:30 am & 5 pm M-F

Dinosaur Train: Classic in the Jurassic – 9 am & 4:30 pm M 8/18

Dr. Ben Carson: “The Missing Link,” The Science of Brain Health – 10:30 am S 8/16; noon SU 8/17

Dr. Fuhrman’s End Dieting Forever! – 3:30 pm S 8/9; 9 am SU 8/17; 9:30 pm W 8/20; 3:30 am 8/21

Driven to Ride – 4:30 am & 1 pm SU 8/3

Drop 7 Foods, Feel Better Fast With JJ Virgin – 9:30 pm TH 8/14; 3:30 am F 8/15; 3 pm S 8/16

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

Earthflight: A Nature Special Presentation, North America – 8 pm W 8/27; 2 am TH 8/28

Easy Yoga for Arthritis With Peggy Cappy – 8 pm T 8/19; 2 am W 8/20; 1 pm S 8/23

Eat! Drink! Italy! With Vic Rallo – 2:30 pm SU (begins 8/31)

Ed Sullivan’s Top Performers – 5 pm S 8/9

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

Fit 2 Stitch – 3 am SU (ends 8/3)

Fons and Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

For Your Home – 1:30 pm SU (ends 8/3)

Frontline – 10 pm T (PMT 8/12-8/26); 4 am W (PMT 8/13-8/27)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

George Hirsch Lifestyle – 3 pm SU (PMT 8/10-8/24)

Give It All Away: Newman’s Own Recipe for Success – midnight & 11:30 am SU 8/3

Globe Trekker – 5 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23); midnight SU 8/24; 1 am SU 8/31

Grand Canyon Serenade – 10 pm F 8/8; 4 am S 8/9

Great Performances – 10 pm F 8/22; 3:30 am & 5 pm S 8/23; 6 pm SU 8/24

Great Performances, Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald, Boz Scaggs: The Dukes of September – 9 pm F 8/15; 3 am S 8/16; 9 pm T 8/19; 3 am W 8/20

Great Performances at the Met, Aida – 2 am M 8/18

Growing a Greener World – 11 am SU (ends 8/3); 7 am S; 9:30 am SU (begins 8/31)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

He Touched Me: The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley – 8 pm TH 8/14; 2 am F 8/15; 3:30 pm SU 8/24

Heal Yourself: Mind Over Medicine With Lissa Rankin, M.D. – 10:30 am SU 8/10; 11:30 am S 8/23

Healing ADD With Dr. Daniel Amen, M.D., and Tana Amen, R.N. – 9 am SU 8/10; 3:30 pm S 8/23

Healthy Body, Healthy Mind – 1:30 am F

Heart 411 – noon S 8/9; 10:30 am SU 8/24

Hetty Wainthropp Investigates – 10 pm S (ends 8/2)

Hometime – 12:30 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23); 1:30 am & 2:30 pm SU (ends 8/3); 11 am SU (begins 8/31)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

Invisible Women: Forgotten Artists of Florence – 6:30 pm SU 8/3; 10:30 pm SU 8/24; 4:30 am M 8/25

Is School Enough? – 9 pm T 8/5; 3 am W 8/6; 2 am M 8/25

It’s Sew Easy – 3:30 am SU (ends 8/3)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

Jerry Yarnell School of Fine Art – 4 pm S (ends 8/2)

Jimmy Van Heusen: Swingin’ With Frank and Bing – 7 pm S 8/9; midnight SU 8/10; 8 pm M 8/11; 2 am T 8/12

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 1 pm SU (begins 8/31)

Joe Bonamassa: Tour de Force — Live in London – 9:30 pm M 8/11; 3:30 am T 8/12; 9:30 pm TH 8/21; 3:30 am F 8/22

John Sebastian Presents: Folk Rewind – 5 pm S 8/16

Johnny Cash Music Festival – 9 pm F 8/1 

Joy Bauer’s Food Remedies – 9 am S 8/16

Judy Collins: Live in Ireland – 8 pm M 8/11; 2 am T 8/12; 7 pm S 8/16; midnight SU 8/17

Just Seen It – 6:30 pm F (ends 8/1)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23); 2:30 am SU 8/3/1

King George and Queen Mary – 10 pm S 8/30; 4 am SU 8/31

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

Last Tango in Halifax – 8 pm SU (ends 8/3); 2 am M (ends 8/4)

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23) 

Liberace Live With the London Philharmonic Orchestra – 6 pm S 8/2

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S (begins 8/30); 1:30 pm SU (begins 8/31)

The Lost Years of Zora Neale Hurston – 10:30 pm SU 8/31

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

Martha Bakes – 10:30 am S (PMT 8/9-8/23); 9:30 am SU (ends 8/3)

Martha Speaks – noon M-F

Masterpiece Mystery! – 9 pm SU (PMT 8/10-8/17); 3 am M (PMT 8/11-8/18)

The McLaughlin Group – 1:30 am M (PMT 8/11)

Mexico: One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless – 4 pm S (begins 8/30)

MotorWeek – 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU (begins 8/31)

Motown: Big Hits and More – 6 pm SU 8/10; 8:30 pm S 8/16; 1:30 am SU 8/17

Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking – 2 pm SU (begins 8/31)

Moyers & Company – 11 pm SU (PMT 8/10-8/17)

Muddy Waters & the Rolling Stones – 10:30 pm SU 8/17

My Wild Affair – 8 pm W (ends 8/13); 2 am TH ends 8/14); noon SU (PMT 8/17 & 8/24)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 8/6-8/13 & 8/27); 2 am TH (PMT 8/7-8/14 & 8/28); noon SU (PMT 8/3-8/17 & 8/31)

New Tricks – 8 pm TH (PMT 8/14 & 8/21); 3 am F (ends 8/1); 2 am F (begins 8/8) (PMT 8/15 & 8/22)

Newsline – 11 pm M-F (PMT 8/18 & 8/22)

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F

No More Allergies – 3:30 pm SU 8/10; 10:30 pm S 8/16; 3:30 am SU 8/17

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 8/13-8/20); 3 am TH (PMT 8/14-8/21); 5 am S (PMT 8/16-8/30); 5 pm SU (PMT 8/10-8/24)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Operation Maneater, Great White Shark – 10 pm W 8/27; 4 am TH 8/28

Overheard With Evan Smith – 1:30 am W 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

Painting and Travel With Roger & Sarah Bansemer – 2 am SU (ends 8/3)

Pati’s Mexican Table – 9:30 am S (PMT 8/9-8/23)

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS Previews: The Roosevelts – 5 pm SU 8/10; 8 pm T 8/12; 2 am W 8/13; 2 pm S 8/16

Peg + Cat – 8 am SU; 9 am & 4:30 pm M-F (PMT 8/18)

POV – 11 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

Red Rock Serenade – 8 pm F 8/15; 2 am S 8/16; 1 pm S 8/16; 5 pm SU 8/24

Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly – 11:30 pm SU (PMT 8/10-8/17)

Return to Downton Abbey – 8:30 pm S 8/9; 1:30 am & 10 pm SU 8/10; 3 am M 8/11; 8 pm TH 8/21; 2 am F 8/22; 7:30 pm SU 8/24

Reverse Arthritis and Pain Naturally – 9 am S 8/9; 10:30 am SU 8/17

Reboot Your Brain: Healing the Brain Naturally With Gary Null – 10 pm M 8/18; 3:30 am T 8/19; 10 am S 8/23

Richard Bangs’ Adventures With Purpose – midnight SU 8/31

Rick Steves’ Delicious Europe – 11:30 pm SU 8/10; 4:30 am M 8/11; 4:30 pm S 8/16

Rick Steves’ Europe – 6:30 pm F (begins 8/8)

Rick Steves’ Europe Travel Skills – 1:30 pm S 8/9; 1:30 pm SU 8/24

Rock, Pop and Doo Wop – 8 pm M 8/18; 1:30 am T 8/19; 8 pm F 8/22; 1:30 am S 8/23

Rosemary & Thyme – 9 pm TH (PMT 8/14 & 8/21); 4 am F (ends 8/1); 3 am F (begins 8/8) (PMT 8/15 & 8/22)

Rough Cut — Woodworking With Tommy Mac –  4 am SU (ends 8/3)  

Rudy Maxa’s World – 6:30 pm TH

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 9 am SU (ends 8/3); 10 am S (PMT 8/9-8/23)

Scott & Bailey – 10 pm TH (PMT 8/14 & 8/21); 2 am F (ends 8/1); 4 am F (begins 8/8) (PMT 8/15 & 8/22)

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T (PMT 8/19)

Secrets of Her Majesty’s Secret Service – 8 pm SU 8/31

Secrets of Highclere Castle – 9 pm S 8/2

Secrets of Underground London – 7 pm SU 8/3; 8 pm M 8/4; 2 am T 8/5

Sesame Street – 6 am SU; 11 am & 5:30 pm M-F

Sew It All – 6:30 am S

Sex in the Wild – 10 pm W (ends 8/6); 4 am TH (ends 8/7)

The Stagecoach Bar: An American Crossroads – 8 pm M 8/25; 2 am T 8/26; 6 pm S 8/30

State of Ohio – 1:30 am S (PMT 8/23)

The Story of Emery Blagdon and His Healing Machine – 2:30 am SU 8/3; 6:30 pm SU 8/31

Super Why – 10:30 am M-F (PMT 8/19); 2 pm M-F 

Suze Orman: Financial Solutions for You – 10 pm S 8/9; 3 am & 1:30 pm SU 8/10; 8 am S 8/23

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

Tavis Smiley – 1 am T-S

This Is America & the World – 1:30 am TH (ends 8/2)

This Old House – 11:30 am S (R-8/9-8/23); 2 pm SU (ends 8/3)

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S (PMT 8/23); 12:30 am SU (ends 8/3); 10 am SU (PMT 8/10-8/24)

Thomas & Friends – 12:30 pm M-F

To the Contrary With Bonnie Erbe – 4 am S (PMT 8/9-8/30); 6 pm SU (PMT 8/10-8/24); 12:30 am M

Train Your Dog Like a Pro – noon S 8/16

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

Vicious – 10:30 pm SU (ends 8/3); 4:30 am M (ends 8/4)

Victory Garden’s Edible Feast – 9 am SU (begins 8/31)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F (PMT 8/8- 8/22); 2 am S (begins 8/30)

Western Reserve Public Media Concert Special, Part 1 – 8 pm T 8/26; 2 am W 8/27

Western Reserve Public Media Concert Special, Part 2 – 9:30 pm T 8/26; 3:30 am W 8/27

White House Chronicle – 3 am S (ends 8/2)

Wild Kratts – 2:30 pm & 3 pm M-F

Wild Ohio – 6:30 pm W 

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S (PMT 8/9-8/23)

WordGirl – 1:30 pm M-F (PMT 8/18)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

 

BACK TO TOP

 
 
Be More PBS