Western Reserve PBS • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only.
Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

March 2015   0-9  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

0-9

180 Days: Hartsville – 8 pm & 9 pm T 3/17; 2 am & 3 am W 3/18

1965-1967 Rock Rewind – 8 pm M 3/9; 2 am T 3/10

30 Days to a Younger Heart With Dr. Steven Masley, MD – 11 am S 3/7

60s Girl Grooves – 8 pm F 3/13; 1:30 am S 3/14

BACK TO TOP

 

 

A

ADD & Loving It?! – 10:30 am SU 3/1; 2 pm S 3/7

Agatha Christie’s Poirot, Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case – 9 pm SU 3/15; 2 am M 3/16

Aging Backwards With Miranda Esmonde-White – 11 pm SU 3/1; 3:30 am M 3/2

Along Water Street at the Akron Art Museum – 12:30 am SU 3/22

American Masters – 8 pm T 3/10; 1 am W 3/11; 9 pm S 3/14; 2:30 am SU 3/15; 9 pm F 3/20; 3 am S 3/21

The American Woodshop – 11 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

America’s Heartland – 1:30 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

America’s Test Kitchen – 3 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Angels Sing: Libera in America – 6 pm SU 3/15

Antiques Roadshow – 9 pm & 10 pm M (PMT 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 & 3/30); 3 am & 4 am T (PMT 3/3, 3/10 & 3/31); 2 pm S (PMT 3/7 & 3/14); 4 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15); 9:30 pm & 10:30 pm M 3/23; 8 pm M 3/30; 2 am T 3/31

Arthur – 3 pm M-F

As Time Goes By – 8 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 2 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Ask This Old House – noon S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Austin City Limits – 5 am SU (ends 3/8); 6 pm S (begins 3/21)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

B

The Bala Brothers – 9:30 pm M 3/9; 3:30 am T 3/10; 4:30 pm S 3/14

The Best of the 60s – 5:30 pm SU 3/1

The Big Band Years  – 7 pm S 3/7; midnight SU 3/8; 9 pm W 3/11; 3 am TH 3/12

Burt Bacharach’s Best – 8 pm TH 3/12; 2 am F 3/13

BACK TO TOP

 

 

C

Call the Midwife, Season 4 – 8 pm SU (begins 3/29); 2 am M (begins 3/30)

Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies – 9 pm M 3/30-W 4/1; 3 am T 3/31-TH 4/2

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! – 1:30 pm M-F 

Celtic Woman Fan Favorites – 4 pm SU 3/1; 8 pm M 3/2; midnight T 3/3

Charlie Rose – 3:30 am T 3/3 & W 3/4 & S 3/7; 4 am F 3/6; midnight T-S (PMT 3/3-3/7)

Charlie Rose: The Week – 4:30 am M 3/2; 8:30 pm F (PMT 3/6-3/13); 2:30 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14); midnight M (PMT 3/1-3/8)

Chef John Besh’s New Orleans – 3 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

A Chef’s Life – 2 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Ciao Italia – 3:30 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14) (ends 3/21)

Consuelo Mack WealthTrack – 1 am M (PMT 3/2-3/23)

Curious George – 7 am & 7:30 am SU-F; 2 pm & 2:30 pm M-F 

Curious George Swings Into Spring – 7 am & 2 pm T 3/31

BACK TO TOP

 

 

D

Dailey & Vincent – Alive! – 3:30 pm S 3/7; 10 pm F 3/13; 3:30 am S 3/14; 4:30 pm SU 3/15

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 8 am & 8:30 am M-F

Death in Paradise – 9 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 3 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Deepak Chopra: The Future of God – 12:30 pm S 3/7

Democracy Now! – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 10 am & 10:30 am M-F 

Dr. Ben Carson: “The Missing Link” – The Science of Brain Health – 9:30 pm T 3/3; 1:30 am W 3/4; 9 am SU 3/8

Dr. Christiane Northrup – Glorious Women Never Age! – 9:30 pm F 3/6; 1:30 am S 3/7; 9 am SU 3/15

Dr. Fuhrman’s Immunity Solution – 9 am S 3/7; 10 pm T 3/10; 3 am W 3/11 

Dr. Wayne Dyer: Wishes Fulfilled – noon S 3/14

DragonflyTV – 8 am SU

BACK TO TOP

 

 

E

Earth: A New Wild – 10 pm W 3/18; 4 am TH 3/19

Echoes of Creation – 8 pm W 3/11; 2 am TH 3/12; 11 pm SU 3/15; 4 am M 3/16

Ed Slott’s Retirement Roadmap! – 11 pm M 3/2; 3 am T 3/3  

Escape Anxiety With Suzanne Jessee – Noon SU 3/1; 11 pm TH 3/5; 3 am F 3/6

BACK TO TOP

 

 

F

Father Brown – 8 pm TH (PMT 3/5-3/12); 2 am F (PMT 3/6-3/13)

Fear Cure With Lissa Rankin, M.D. – 11 pm F 3/6; 3 am S 3/7; 12:30 pm SU 3/8

Floating on Air – 5 am S 3/14; 5 pm SU 3/29

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 6 am S

Frontline – 10 pm T 3/17-3/24; 4 am W 3/18-3/25

BACK TO TOP

 

 

G

George Hirsch Lifestyle – 9 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Globe Trekker – 5 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 1 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)   

The Great British Baking Show – 8 pm M 3/16-3/23; 2 am T 3/17; 1:30 am T 3/23

Great Broadway Musical Moments From the Ed Sullivan Show – 8 pm W 3/4; 12:30 am TH 3/5; 9:30 pm SU 3/8; 2 am M 3/9

Great Performances – 9:30 pm M 3/2; 1:30 am T 3/3; 9 pm F 3/27; 3 am S 3/28

Growing a Greener World – 9:30 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15); 7 am S 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

H

Hammer on Steel: Bad Boys and Genius – 4:30 am SU 3/15

Healing ADD With Dr. Daniel Amen, MD, and Tana Amen, RN – 9 am S 3/14 

He Touched Me: The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley – 3 pm S 3/14

History Detectives – 5 am SU (begins 3/15)

Hometime – 11 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15); 12:30 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Hubert Keller: Secrets of a Chef – 9:30 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

I

Independent Lens – 11 pm S 3/21 & 3/28

Inside Asprey: Luxury by Royal Appointment – 5 am S 3/28; 7 pm SU 3/29

Invisible Women: Forgotten Artists of Florence – 6:30 pm SU 3/29

The Italian Americans – 7 pm & 9 pm SU 3/22; 1 am & 3 am M 3/23

BACK TO TOP

 

 

J

James Baker: The Man Who Made Washington Work – 8:30 pm T 3/24; 2:30 am W 3/25

The Jewish Journey: America – 9:30 pm TH 3/5; 1:30 am F 3/6

JJ Virgin’s Sugar Impact Secret – 2:30 pm SU 3/1; 10:30 am S 3/14

Joanne Weir’s Cooking Confidence – 1 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – 6:30 pm T 

Journeys in Africa – 6:30 pm TH 

John Denver: Country Boy – 7:30 pm SU 3/1; midnight M 3/2; 9:30 pm W 3/4; 2 am TH 3/5

Justin Hayward: Spirits ... Live! – 2 am SU 3/1

BACK TO TOP

 

 

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8:30 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 2:30 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Ken Kesey – midnight SU 3/29 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

L

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Lawrence Welk TV Treasures – midnight SU 3/1; 7 pm S 3/14; 12:30 am SU 3/15

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4:30 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 1:30 pm SU (PMT 3/8-3/15) 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

M

Martha Speaks – 5 pm M-F

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School – 10:30 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14) 

Masterpiece Classic, Downton Abbey – 9 pm SU (ends 3/1); 1:30 am M (ends 3/2)

Masterpiece Classic, Mr. Selfridge – 9 pm SU (begins 3/29); 3 am M (begins 3/30)

The McLaughlin Group – 1:30 am M (PMT 3/2-3/23)

Mexico – One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless – 3:30 pm S (begins 3/28)

The Mind of a Chef – 3:30 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

MotorWeek – 11:30 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15); 6:30 pm M; 7:30 am S

Mr. Selfridge: A Celebration – 8 pm TH 3/5; midnight F 3/6; 8 pm SU 3/8; 12:30 am M 3/9

The Music of Northern Ireland With Eamonn McCrystal – 9:30 pm TH 3/12; 3:30 am F 3/13; 7:30 pm SU 3/15; 12:30 am M 3/16

My Yearbook: 1960-1963 – 8 pm T 3/3; midnight W 3/4; 9 pm S 3/7; 3 am SU 3/8

BACK TO TOP

 

 

N

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 3/4-3/11); 2 am TH (PMT 3/5-3/12); noon SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

New Tricks, Season 10 – 10 pm TH (begins 3/26); 4 am F (begins 3/27) 

Newsline – 11 pm M-F (PMT 3/2-3/6, 3/10, 3/13, 3/23 & 3/30)  

Nightly Business Report – 11:30 pm M-F (PMT 3/4, 3/5 & 3/10)

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 3/4-3/11); 3 am TH (PMT 3/5-3/12); 5 am S (PMT 3/7, 3/14 & 3/28); 5 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15 & 3/29)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

O

Odd Squad – 6 am M-F; 3:30 pm M-F

Overheard With Evan Smith – 1:30 am W (PMT 3/4-3/11) 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

P

Pati’s Mexican Table – 2:30 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

PBS Drama Preview – 8 pm T 3/24; 2 am W 3/25

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

Peg + Cat – 6:30 am SU; 11 am & 11:30 am M-F

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Q

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

R

Reboot Your Brain: Healing the Brain Naturally With Gary Null – 1 pm SU 3/1; 10:30 am SU 3/15

Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly – 1:30 am F (PMT 3/6); 11:30 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Rick Steves’ Dynamic Europe: Amsterdam, Prague, Berlin – 10:30 am SU 3/8

Rick Steves’ Europe – 6:30 pm F

Rick Steves’ Europe: Remote, Sacred, Wild – 11 pm T 3/3; 3 am W 3/4; 11:30 pm S 3/7; 4:30 am SU 3/8

Rock My Soul – 8 pm F 3/6; midnight S 3/7; 6:30 pm SU 3/8

Rock, Pop and Doo Wop – 5 pm S 3/7

BACK TO TOP

 

 

S

Sacred Earth – 6 pm S 3/14

Sara’s Weeknight Meals – 10 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Scott & Bailey – 9 pm TH (PMT 3/5-3/12); 10 pm TH 3/19; 3 am F (PMT 3/6-3/13); 4 am F 3/20

Scully: The World Show – 1:30 am T (PMT 3/3 & 3/24) 

Sesame Street – 9 am M-F; 1 pm & 5:30 pm M-F

Sew It All – 6:30 am S 

Shetland – 10 pm S (begins 3/21); 4 am SU (begins 3/22)

Sid the Science Kid – 6 am SU

Simply Ming – 4 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

Skinny Gut Vibrant You With Brenda Watson – 9 am SU 3/1; 2 pm SU 3/8

Soundstage: Blues Summit in Chicago – 3:30 am SU 3/1

The State of Ohio – 1:30 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14) 

Super Brain With Dr. Rudy Tanzi – 11 pm SU 3/8; 3:30 am M 3/9

Super Why – noon M-F

Suze Orman’s Financial Solutions for You – 3:30 pm SU 3/8

BACK TO TOP

 

 

T

Tavis Smiley – 4:30 am T 3/3, W 3/4 & S 3/7; 1 am T-S (PMT 3/3-3/7 & 3/11)

Tennessee Ernie Ford: Amazing Grace – 3 pm SU 3/15

This Is America & the World – 1:30 am TH (PMT 3/5)

This Is Your Do-Over With Dr. Michael Roizen – 11 pm W 3/4; 3:30 am TH 3/5; 1:30 pm SU 3/15 

This Old House – 11:30 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

The This Old House Hour – 8 am S; 10 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)  

Thomas & Friends – 12:30 pm M-F

To Catch a Comet – 5 am S 3/7

To the Contrary With Bonnie Erbe – 12:30 am M (PMT 3/2-3/16)

Transatlantic Sessions – 10:30 pm S 3/7; 5:30 pm SU 3/8

Twice Born – Stories From the Special Delivery Unit – 8 pm T 3/31

BACK TO TOP

 

 

U

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

V

Victory Garden’s Edible Feast – 9 am SU (PMT 3/1-3/15) 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F (PMT 3/6-3/13); 2 am S (PMT 3/7-3/14); 6 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Wheat Belly Total Health With William Davis, MD – noon SU 3/15

White House Chronicle – 11 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15)

Wild Kratts6:30 am M-F; 4 pm & 4:30 pm M-F

Wild Ohio – 6:30 pm W

The Winemakers – 6:30 pm SU (PMT 3/1-3/15) (ends 3/22)

The Woodwright’s Shop – 1 pm S (PMT 3/7-3/14)

BACK TO TOP

 

 

X

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Y

 

BACK TO TOP

 

 

Z

Zoltan Maga: From Budapest With Love – 11 pm S 3/14

BACK TO TOP

 
Western Reserve PBS Feature Program Be More PBS